SPX Latin Program Recognizes Student Winners from National Latin Exam

Date: 
Wednesday, April 11, 2018

The St. Pius X Latin program is pleased to announce our winners from this year's National Latin Exam. Sponsored by the American Classical League and the National Junior Classical League, the National Latin Exam is offered nationally to students on seven levels. Questions span topics such as "grammar, comprehension, mythology, derivatives, literature, Roman life, history, geography, oral Latin, and Latin in use in the modern world." We offer the NLE each year to promote the study of Latin and to provide our students with an opportunity to be recognized for the hard work they have done.

Congratulations to the following students:

  • John Henry Harrison (Certificate of Achievement)
  • Zachary Jones (Certificate of Achievement)
  • Matthew Biando (Certificate of Achievement)

Latin I:

Silver Maxima Cum Laude

  • Giana Zimmerman
  • William Harvey
  • John Herring
  • Ian O'Hara

Magna Cum Laude

  • William Hermann
  • Kathryn Fjelstul
  • Lilly Viau
  • Katherine Kremer
  • Clara Chase
  • William Stovall

Cum Laude

  • Andrew Muir
  • Nita McCulla
  • Ansley Gavron
  • Hannah Rizik
  • Ashleigh Clark
  • Lauren Winningham
  • Gram Russell
  • Sarah Joyce
  • Molly Jannetta
  • Anna Elizabeth Whitlark

Latin II:

Gold Summa Cum Laude

  • Witt Hollensbee
  • Daniel Buckley

Silver Maxima Cum Laude

  • Frankie Maloof
  • Sylvie Buckalew

Magna Cum Laude

  • Anna Buyarski
  • Ryan Watson
  • Leah Kesler
  • Vy Nguyen
  • Sean Klappenbach
  • Brianna Harris
  • Thomas Lieu
  • Sophia Ennis
  • Abbi Buckley
  • Sam Kennedy
  • Aidan Shaw
  • Amelia Temme
  • Campbell Hollensbe

Cum Laude

  • Elizabeth Hollensbe
  • Carson Craig
  • Kate Polzin
  • Ellie Taube
  • Juliet Linck
  • Anna Galvin
  • Landon O’Sullivan
  • Tucker Kelly
  • Emily Nguyen

Latin III:

Gold Summa Cum Laude

  • Katie Beard
  • Jared Druss

Silver Maxima Cum Laude

  • Patrick Jackson
  • Anna Reigner
  • Maria Balthazar
  • Melani Macik

Magna Cum Laude

  • Clara Buckley
  • JR Hull
  • Ben Burnett
  • Helen Cherry
  • Kemper Higgins

Cum Laude

  • Gabriella Brown

Latin IV Prose:

Silver Maxima Cum Laude

  • Michael Wolfman
  • Peter Tran
  • Mary-Margaret Long
  • Hollis Bakken
  • Steven Li

Cum Laude

  • Julia Fleischer

Top 2 by Level

  • John Henry Harrison (32)
  • Zachary Jones (31)
  • Matthew Biando (31)

Latin I:

  • Giana Zimmerman (34)
  • William Harvey (34)
  • John Herring (34)

Latin II:

  • Witt Hollensbe (36)
  • Daniel Buckley (35)

Latin III:

  • Katie Beard (34)
  • Jared Druss (33)

Latin IV Prose:

  • Michael Wolfman (34)
  • Peter Tran (33)
  • Mary-Margaret Long (33)