Track and Field

Sign up for the 2022 season - Click Here
(must be signed into spx email account)
 
2022 Meet Schedule - click here
 
Weekend Track Meets schedule/entries - click here
 
Distance Runners phase 4 training plan - click here
 
 
 Boys are 2019 State champs! Girls place 8th!
 
 
 
 
 
Boys are 2018 State champs! Girls place 5th!

 

          

Saint Pius X Track and Field Teams
Boys 2013 and 2014 State Champions
Girls 2014 State Runners Up!


2014 Champions: Jonathan Rust, Andrew Anastasiades, Joey Ferrugia, Anthony Jones, Ian Horton, Austin Sprague, George Meyer, Cooper Metzler,  Patrick Perrin, Michael Wieland, Stanley Dunwell, Stpehen Martinez, Robby Moots, Chandler Parks, Coach Miller, Chris Echols, Coach McClay, Coach Braxton, Fred Dorsey, Coach Fannon, Coach Demarest, Coach White

 

 

2014 State Runners up: Coach Fannon, Coach Braxton, Myia Dorsey, Dana Belville, Tessa Schwarze, Emma Jayne Braxton, Rachel Pyden, Lucey O'Brien, Coach McClay, Coach Demarest, Martinique Edwards, Sarah Mount (Not pictured: Alexa Rushworth, Bryanna Gillooly, Maria Mentesana)

 

2013 State Champions: Cooper Metzler, Austin Sprague, Daniel Haugh, Calvin Tirrell, Kyle Johnson, Joe Beach, Thomas O'Leary, Michael Wieland, Fred Dorsey, and Andrew Anastasiades(not pictured)

Coach Miller, Coach Braxton, Coach McClay and Coach Demarest!!

Track and Field Roster
Name Position Grade
Lily Alarcon 12
Nardos Alemayehu 9
Nathan Altiery 9
Sarah Campbell Anderson 10
Reagan Andrews 11
Lucy Artime 9
Luke Awwad 9
Lily Barnes 10
Ella Beck 11
DJ Bello 9
Sabrina Boyd 10
Ryan Boyle 11
Lane Boyle 9
Mary Brady 12
Reagan Branson 10
Catherine Breault 12
Margaret Breault 10
RJ Brewster 12
Joe Brewsters 10
Max Brogi 11
Mark Buenvenida 12
Olivia Burton 10
Vincent Casal 9
Izzy Chapman 11
Clara Chase 12
Jonathan Chasteen 10
Ashleigh Clark 12
Rose Clarke 10
Maddie Cohen 11
Marrin Collins 9
Shelby Cook 9
Alex Cordovado 11
Sophia Costarides 12
Amelia Cowhig 9
Valentina Cruz 10
Andrea Delgado 11
Amelia Dowdy 9
Bridget Edwards 9
Gaby Ellis 9
Jake Flemming 11
Charlie Flemming 9
Molly Foy 11
Lola Frankowski 11
Haley Froseth 11
Amelia Gerdes 9
Bailey Gilbert 11
Dylan Gilbert 9
Valeria Giraldo 11
Abby Glennon 11
Ava Godbey 10
Sam Grass 11
Georgia Guadamuz 9
Sutter Guttery 11
Riley Harris 10 9
Elizabeth Heim 12
Charlotte Hodge 12
Emma Holmes 10
Thomas Howser 10
Hayden Humphrey 10
Hannah Hungeling 10
Ben Irastorza 11
Sophie James 9
Matthew Jardina 9
Skylar Jatio 9
Zacharay Jones 12
Austin Kalbas 9
William Kaplan 9
Patrick Kelly 11
Emily Kelly 9
Jack Kelly 11
Alexa Kenah 11
Amelia Klein 11
Zoe Kling 10
Brian Knuth 10
Kyle Knuth 11
Olivia Koval 11
Ava Krause 9
Penelope Kutilek 9
Olivia Landers 9
Ava Laurent 10
Matthew Livingston 10
Liza Love 10
Michael Luse 11
Colin Lynch 9
Nathan Mancinelli 11
Catherine Marrat 9
Andrew Mattei 10
Caelan McCulla 10
Nita McCulla 12
Cala McEachron 12
Matthew McElfresh 11
Patrick McHugh 11
Analise McNeil 9
Maddie Miller 11
Taylor Monaghan 9
Nicolas Moore 11
Liam Morris 9
Erica Morris 9
Grace Mount 12
John Mount 9
Katie Nama 10
Christopher Neil 9
Sutton Nelson 12
Elizabeth Nelson 10
Dominic Noel 9
Allie Orsagh 9
Atticus Orsagh 10
Nina Parker 9
Jack Patton 12
Ella Peay 11
Ava Peebles 10
Baxter Petersen 11
Ryan Pompilio 11
Sydney REynolds 11
Mary Reynolds 12
Claire Ripoll 12
Gram Russell 12
Abby Ryan 11
JR Samad 9
Hannah Schemmel 10
Carter Scott 12
Amelia Sharp 11
Jessica Sheehan 9
Malena Shipley 10
Austin Sok 10
Ethan Sok 10
Kayden Spencer 9
Eva Springer 11
Lily Stokes 10
Emma Sullivan 11
Andy Swartz 10
Molly Swartz 11
Julia Tardy 10
Ian Thomas 10
Truman Thompson 10
Nora Tolbert 10
Tasha Tran 9
Jessica Trane 10
Mary Grace Troncale 10
Alex Umpierre 10
Paideia Vaughn 9
Grace Von Biberstein 10
Aidan Vrazel 9
Jackie Vu 9
Audrey White 9
Maggie White 9
Logan Wiley 12
Jojo Willis 9
Garrett Wilson 11
Lauren Winningham 12
Camden Wooden 12
Caroline Woodward 10
Annie Yantis 9
Christian Yelton 9

Date Time Opponent(s) Location Result Score
02/19
09:00 AM
Marietta Distance Carnival
Away
02/24
04:00 PM
Parkview All Comers

Track and Field @ Parkview All Comers

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Parkview All Comers
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Thursday, February 24, 2022 - 4:00pm to 9:00pm
Event Location:  Parkview High School, 998 Cole Dr SW, Lilburn, GA 30047, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
03/05
09:00 AM
Jerry Arnold Challenge

Track and Field @ Jerry Arnold Challenge

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Jerry Arnold Challenge
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Saturday, March 5, 2022 - 9:00am to 7:00pm
Event Location:  Mill Creek High School, 4400 Braselton Hwy, Hoschton, GA 30548, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
03/09
04:00 PM
Blessed Trinity, Buford, Dunwoody
Home
03/11
05:00 PM
Big Orange Relays day 1
Away
03/12
09:00 AM
Big Orange Relays Day 2
Away
03/17
04:00 PM
Marist, Lovett, Pace Academy
Home
03/23
04:30 PM
Westminster

Track and Field @ Westminster

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Westminster
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Wednesday, March 23, 2022 - 4:30pm to 9:00pm
Event Location:  The Westminster Schools, 1424 W Paces Ferry Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
03/26
08:00 AM
Westminster Relays

Track and Field @ Westminster Relays

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Westminster Relays
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Saturday, March 26, 2022 - 8:00am to 4:00pm
Event Location:  The Westminster Schools, 1424 W Paces Ferry Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
03/30
04:00 PM
Blessed Trinity

Track and Field @ Blessed Trinity

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Blessed Trinity
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Wednesday, March 30, 2022 - 4:00pm to 9:00pm
Event Location:  Blessed Trinity Catholic High School, 11320 Woodstock Rd, Roswell, GA 30075, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
04/01
04:30 PM
Friday Night Lights

Track and Field @ Friday Night Lights

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Friday Night Lights
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Friday, April 1, 2022 - 4:30pm to 10:00pm
Event Location:  Starr's Mill High School, 193 Panther Path, Fayetteville, GA 30215, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
04/13
04:00 PM
Marist

Track and Field @ Marist

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Marist
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Wednesday, April 13, 2022 - 4:00pm to 9:00pm
Event Location:  Marist School, 3790 Ashford Dunwoody Rd NE, Atlanta, GA 30319, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
04/19
04:00 PM
Lovett

Track and Field @ Lovett

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Lovett
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Tuesday, April 19, 2022 - 4:00pm to 9:00pm
Event Location:  The Lovett School, 4075 Paces Ferry Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30327, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
04/22
04:00 PM
Region Day 1

Track and Field @ Region Day 1

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Region Day 1
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Friday, April 22, 2022 - 4:00pm to 9:00pm
Event Location:  Buck Godfrey Stadium, 2817 Clifton Springs Rd, Decatur, GA 30034, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
04/23
08:00 AM
Region Day 2

Track and Field @ Region Day 2

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  Region Day 2
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Saturday, April 23, 2022 - 8:00am to 4:00pm
Event Location:  Buck Godfrey Stadium, 2817 Clifton Springs Rd, Decatur, GA 30034, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
05/07
10:30 AM
State Sectional

Track and Field @ State Sectional

Team:  Track and Field
Opponent(s):  State Sectional
Home/Away:  Away
Date:  Saturday, May 7, 2022 - 10:30am to 7:30pm
Event Location:  Apalachee High School, 940 Haymon Morris Rd, Winder, GA 30680, USA
Status:  Pending
Away
05/12
12:00 PM
State Meet Day 1
Away
05/13
12:00 PM
State Meet Day 2
Away
05/14
12:00 PM
State Meet Day 3
Away