Band Awards
-
DIRECTOR'S AWARD FOR BAND
2018 – Nathan Banks
2017 – Marie Grace
2016 – Michael Nguyen / Joey Stanca
2015 – Kyle Ryker
2014 – Mikayla Burg
2013 – Kaleb Parks
2012 – Ryan Tschirhart
2011 – Jay Salton
2010 – Marie Maloof
2009 – Ross Van Zyl
2008 – Katie MCDowell
2007 -John McShane
2006 – Stewart Wilkins
2005 – Laura Rusiecki
2004 – N/A
2003 – Susie Miles
2002 – Colleen McShane / Elizabeth Kennedy2001 – N/A
2000 – Francisco Montero
1995 – Elizabeth Cavallaro
1994 – Chris Kaufman / Luis Montero
1993 – Roy McQuaid / Jessica Santander / Rachel Hendrix -
JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA AWARD (Most All Around Outstanding Band Member)
2018 – Ann Felicia Sinsuan
2017 – Megan Anandappa
2016 – Collin Reese
2015 – Kate Stauduhar
2014 – Martinique Edwards
2013 – Kevin Gross
2012 – Jordan Straub / Phillip Haugh
2011 – Ryan Gillespie
2010 – Brigid Horlander
2009 – Michael Richter
2008 – Nolan Storey
2007 – Nick Newell
2006 – Colleen Jordan
2005 – Graham Watt
2004 – Stephen Molar
2003 – Thomas Raterman
2002 – Renee Dawson
2001 – Veronica Armendariz / Erin Horlander
2000 – Georgia Lopez
1995 – Elizabeth Thompson
1994 – Beth Brust
1993 – Michael Ray
1992 – David Reiger / Michael Molloy
1991 –
1990 – Joseph DeFresne
1989 – Jennifer Knopf
1988 – Phillip Sedlack
1987 – Kathy McAvoy -
MARCHING BAND AWARDS
2018 (Guardians of The Gridiron)
White Columns Invitational – Milton HS
1st Place Band Class 1A
1st Place Drum Major Class 1A
1st Place Percussion Class 1A 2nd Place Color Guard Class 1AGeorgia State Marching Band Championship: 1st Place Band Class 1A
1st Place Drum Major Class 1A
1st Place Percussion Class 1A 1st Place Color Guard Class 1A2017 (Mind Over Matter: To Boldly GO!)
Lake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
2nd Place Band Class 2A, and 2nd Place Overall Band in Silver Division
1st Place Drum Major Class 2A and Silver Division
3rd Place Percussion and Color Guard
All Superior RatingsLafayette Contest:
3rd Place Band Class AAA
3rd Place Drum Major, Percussion, and Color Guard Class AAA2016 (Steampunk’d: Soundscapes of Innovation)
UNDEFEATED COMPETITION SEASONLake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
1st Place Band, Percussion, Color Guard, Drum Major Class 2A
Silver Division Champion Band, Percussion, & Drum Major
Southern Invitational at Sprayberry HS:
1st Place Band and Percussion Class 1A
Silver Division High Visual Performance Award (classes 1A & 2A)
Silver Division Percussion Champion
2015 (Waves)
W Forsyth HS Contest:
1st Place Band, Percussion, Color Guard, Drum Major Class AA
1st Place Drum Major Silver DivisionCollins Hill Eagles Nest Invitational:
2nd Place Band, Percussion, Color Guard, Drum Major Class AA2014 (Celtic Images)
Lafayette Marching Classic:
Prelims: 1st Place Band, Percussion, & Color Guard Class AAA
2nd Place Drum Major
Finals: 4th place overall Band (regardless of class)River Ridge HS Contest:
2nd Place Band Class AA, 1st place Percussion, 2nd place Color Guard & Drum Major, 3rd overall in percussionWest Forsyth Wolverine Classic:
2nd Place Band Class AAA
2nd Place Drumline and Guard
3rd Place Drum Major2013 (Colors of Sound)
West Forsyth Wolverine Classic:
1st Place Band Class AA
Overall Silver Division Winner
3rd Place Band Overall (all classes)
1st Place Percussion AA
2nd Place Guard AASouth Forsyth Talon Showcase:
1st Place Band Class AA
2nd Place Guard and Percussion Class AAVanderbilt Marching Invitational:
Small Contest overall 1st place percussion, 5th place band2012 (Influence From Beyond: Music from Tron Legacy and Inception Soundtracks)
West Forsyth Wolverine Classic:
1st Place Band Class AAA and Overall Silver Division Winner
1st Place Color Guard Class AAA and Overall Silver Division Winner
1st Place Drum Major Class AAA
2nd Place Percussion Class AAA
All Superior RatingsMcEachern Invitational:
2nd Place Band Class AAA
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place PercussionLake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
2nd Place Band Class AAA
1st Place Guard Class AAA
3rd Place Percussion Class AAA
All Superior Ratings2011 (WSPX Classic Rock Radio: The Music of Rush, Eagles, & Journey)
Lake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
Silver Division Band Champion (A & AA classes)
Class AA 1st place Band
Class AA 2nd place Percussion
Class AA 2nd place Guard
Superior Ratings – Band, Percussion, GuardEagle’s Nest Invitational Collins Hill HS:
Class AAA 2nd place Band
Class AAA 1st place Music & General Effect awards
Superior Ratings – Band, GuardGeorgia Bandmasters Championship:
Overall Silver Division 3rd place (A, AA, AAA classes)
Class AA 1st place Band
Class AA 1st place Drum Major
Class AA 2nd place Guard
Superior Ratings – Band, Guard2010 (Difference & Transformation:The Music of The XX, Muse, Coldplay, & Radiohead)
Lake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
Class A 1st place Band
Class A 1st place Percussion
Class A 2nd place Drum Major, Guard
2nd Highest score in Silver Division
Superior Ratings – Band, Drum Major, Percussion, GuardWarner Robins Heart of Georgia Invitational:
Class AAA 1st place Band
Class AAA 2nd place Percussion, Guard
Class AAA 1st place Drum Major
Superior Ratings – Band, Drum Major, GuardCreekview Classic, Canton, GA:
Class AAA 2nd place Band
Class AAA 3rd place Percussion
Class AAA 2nd place Drum Major , Guard
Superior Ratings – Band, Drum Major, Percussion, Guard009 (The Funky Sounds of the 70’s)
GISA Marching Invitational at Wesleyan:
Overall 2nd place Band
2nd place Percussion, Drum Major
3rd Place Guard
Superior Ratings – Band, Drum Major, Percussion, GuardCollins Hill Eagle’s Nest Invitational:
3rd Place Band AAAA
3rd Place Percussion, Guard, Drum Major AAAA
Superior Rating – Percussion, Drum Major
Excellent Rating – Band, GuardGeorgia Bandmasters Championship:
3rd Place Band Class AA
1st place Drum Major Class AA
Superior Ratings – Percusion, Drum Major
Excellent Rating – Band, Guard 2008 (The Pursuit of Knowledge: Music of Blue Man Group & Weather Report)
Lake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
Best Band Class AAA
Second Place Percussion, Guard, Drum Major
All Superior Ratings – Band, Percussion, Guard, Drum Major
3rd highest band score in Gold Division (AAA & AAAA)Southern Star Invitational:
“Espirit de Corps” award for overall band
1st place Visual Performance, Class AA
2nd Place Drum Major, Class AA
3rd Place Percussion, Class AA
All Superior Ratings – Band, Percussion, Guard, Drum MajorCollins Hill Eagle’s Nest Invitational:
3rd Place Visual Performance and General Effect – AA
2nd Place Flagline – AA
4th Place Percussion – AA
Superior Ratings – Percussion & Flagline2007 (Synchronicity in Motion:The Music of The Police)
UNDEFEATED COMPETITION SEASON
Georgia Bandmasters Championship:
Best Band Class AA
Second Place Percussion Class AA
Superior Ratings – Band, Percusion, GuardGISA Marching Invitational at Wesleyan:
Overall Grand Champion Band
Best Band Class AA
Best Percussion Class AA
Best Flagline Class AA
Superior Ratings – Band, Drum major, Percussion, GuardCollins Hill Eagle’s Nest Invitational:
Best Band Class AA
High Music Award Class AA
High Woodwind Award Class AA
Superior Band Rating
Highest Visual Score of all bands competing
Superior Band RatingFestival Disney Parade Band Competition:
Bronze Mickey Award
Superior Rating -
CONCERT BAND AWARDS
2017: Superior Rating – GMEA Festival
2006: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
2005: Superior Rating – GMEA Festival
2004: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
2003: Superior Rating – GMEA Festival
2003: 2nd place – All American Music Festival, Hard Rock Cafe, Orlando, FL
2002: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
2001: Superior Rating – GMEA Festival
2001: 2nd Place – NYC Heritage Festival
2000: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
1999: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
1998: Superior Rating – GMEA Festival
1998: 1st place – Williamsburg, VA Fiesta-Val
1997: 3rd Place – Myrtle Beach, SC Fiesta-val
1995: 3rd Place – Myrtle Beach, SC Fiesta-val
1995: Superior Rating – GMEA Festival
1994: Concert Band & Jazz Ensemble Participant, Six Flags Over Georgia
1994: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
1993: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
1993: 2nd Place Concert Band, Williamsburg, VA Fiesta-Val
1992: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
1991: Superior Rating – GMEA Festival
1990: 1st Place Concert Band, Williamsburg, VA Fiesta-Val
1989: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
1988: Excellent Rating – GMEA Festival
1987: Superior Rating – GMEA Festival