Home >> Athletics >> Boys' Swim & Dive Take State Title

Athletics

St. Pius X Golden Lions


Search SPX

Athletics News

Boys' Swim & Dive Take State Title
February 7th, 2017


image 1

Last weekend, the St. Pius X boys' swim and dive team won its second state championship in four years, besting second place Westminster by more than 50 points.  The girls' squad finished seventh, improving 11 spots from 2016.  Grant Summers took the individual state diving crown for the second straight year, while Jeffrey Durmer won state titles in the 200 and 500-yard freestyle.  Durmer was also a member of the 200-yard individual medley relay state champion team along with Nate and Ian Grum and Blake Reynolds.

Individual Placing (top 3's)
1st: Boys' 200 Yard Medley Relay - Ian Grum (10), Jeffrey Durmer (12), Blake Reynolds (10), Nate Grum (12) - 01:33.63
1st: Boys' 200 Yard Freestyle - Jeffrey Durmer (12) - 01:40.13
3rd: Boys' 50 Free - Blake Reynolds (10) - 21.06
1st: Diving - Grant Summers (12) - score of 578.05
1st: Boys' 500 Freestyle - Jeffrey Durmer (12) - 04:30.38
2nd: Boys' 500 Freestyle - Ian Grum (10) - 04:31.05
3rd: Boy's 100 Backstroke - Ian Grum (10) - 51.52
2nd: Boys' 400 Freestyle Relay - Ian Grum (10), Olin Broadway (12), Jeffrey Durmer (12), Nate Grum (12) - 3:12.49
2nd: Girls' 400 Freestyle Relay - Tyler Field (9), Sarah Schantz (12), Riley Hendrix (9), Abby Cohen (10) - 3:38.41

School Records Broken
Boys' 200 Yard Medley Relay - Ian Grum (10), Jeffrey Durmer (12), Blake Reynolds (10), Nate Grum (12) - 01:33.63
Boys' 50 Yard Freestyle - Blake Reynolds (10) - 21.06
Boys' 100 Yard Freestyle - Blake Reynolds (10) - 46.82
Boys' Diving - Grant Summers (12) - score of 578.05
Boys' 500 Freestyle - Jeffrey Durmer (12) - 04:30.38
Boy's 100 Backstroke - Ian Grum (10) - 51.52

All American Qualifiers
Boys' 200 Yard Medley Relay - Ian Grum (10), Jeffrey Durmer (12), Blake Reynolds (10), Nate Grum (12) - 01:33.63
Boys' 200 Yard Freestyle - Jeffrey Durmer (12) - 01:40.13
Boys' 500 Freestyle - Jeffrey Durmer (12) - 04:30.38
Boys' 500 Freestyle - Ian Grum (10) - 04:31.05

Other Notable Finishes
Boys' 100 Breastroke - Jacob Hedenquist (12) - seeded 43d, ended 14th
Boys' 50 Freestyle - Olin Broadway (12) - seeded 35th, finished 17th
Boys' 500 Freestyle - Daniel Figiel (12) - dropped 8 seconds off his seed time
Boys' 200 Freestyle Relay - Seeded 13th, finished 5th 

<< Back to Main News