14th Annual Juried Visual Arts Winners

Date: 
Thursday, March 8, 2018

Congratulations to the following students for their recognition in the 14th Annual Juried Visual Arts Exhibition.

PRESIDENT’S AWARDS

  • Ian Jezak: “Lynx”
  • Emmie Barnhardt: “The Sun Also Rises”
  • Lauren Fairleigh: “Agape”
  • Logan Maiolo: “Matty B”

PRINCIPAL’S AWARDS

  • Kyra Graap: “Self Portrait”
  • Kassia Jezak: “Out of My Reach”
  • Andrew Gray: “Blue Canyon”
  • Mary Reynolds: “Cloud Fever”

PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Grey Kenna: Honorable Mention “World of Sun”
  • Katherine Hally: Honorable Mention “Vanitas Vanitatum Omnia Vanitas”
  • Elizabeth Patton: Honorable Mention “Grill”
  • Katherine Hally: Third Place “San Juan De La Cruz”
  • Mary Reynolds: Second Place “Boots are Made for Walking”

PAINTING

  • Ivanna Rodriguez: Honorable Mention “Breakfast”
  • Annalise Sutter: Honorable Mention “Abalone Sea”
  • Matthew Spencer: Honorable Mention “Limes and Oranges”
  • Sarah Tyner: Third Place “Diets Are Artificially Sweet”
  • Abby Craver: Second Place “Tasty Temptations”
  • Andrew Gray: First Place “2014 Hyundai Santa Fe Sport”

DRAWING

  • John Huhyn: Honorable Mention “Discarded Memories”
  • Aidan Kelly: Honorable Mention “Self Portrait”
  • Sophia DeLurgio: Third Place “Laundry”
  • Mai Vy Madden: Second Place “Different Personalities/Different Realities”
  • John Huhyn: First Place “Flow”

2-D DESIGN

  • Ella Smoak: Honorable Mention “Blue Suns”
  • Sutton Nelson: Honorable Mention “Dancing Shadows”
  • Ella Smoak: Honorable Mention “Time Flies”
  • Matthew Spencer: Third Place “Larger Than Life”
  • Juliana Nark: Second Place “Role Reversal”
  • Shannon Kang: First Place “Don’t Fake it”

CERAMICS

  • Nina Burwell: Honorable Mention “Whirlpool”
  • Katherine Beckwith: Honorable Mention “Box with Lid”
  • Nicholas Pittman: Third Place “From the Ashes”
  • Nina Burwell: Second Place “Splash”
  • Tatiana Solsrud: First Place “Prayers and Kind Thoughts Jar”

MIXED MEDIA

  • Micah Kane: Honorable Mention “Mestia”
  • Ivanna Rodriguez: Honorable Mention “Change It”
  • Sarah Tyner: Honorable Mention “Destruction”
  • Grace Whitcomb: Honorable Mention “Leave a Message”
  • Grace Whitcomb: Third Place “Hand It To You”
  • Emmie Barnhardt: Second Place “Head Over Heels
  • Sarah Tyner: First Place “Chicago Aqua Tower”

3-D DESIGN

  • Ellie Finch: Honorable Mention “Flight House”
  • Leah Marcus: Third Place “Lotus House”
  • Wallace Kelly: Second Place “Eye”
  • Claire Arnold: First Place “Forest Hideaway”

BEST IN SHOW

  • Jameson Horton: Honorable Mention “Self Portrait”
  • Juliana Nark: Third Place “Night in the Woods”
  • Logan Maiolo: Second Place “Rags”
  • Elizabeth Patton: First Place “Self Portrait”