Home >> Athletics >> Fall Sports >> Football >> Website Archives >> 2015-2016 Web Site Archive

Football

St. Pius X Golden Lions


Search SPX

2015-2016 Web Site Archive

THE X-FACTOR
2015-2016 Season

 Here is the link for Week 1 (Blessed Trinity) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 2 (Woodward) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 3 (Lithonia) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 4 (Grady) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 5 (Columbia) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 6 (Marist) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 7 (Chamblee) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 8 (Arabia Mountain) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 9 (Stone Mountain) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 10 (Redan) X - Factor
Here is the link for Playoff Week 1 (Ridgeland) X - Factor
Here is the link for Playoff Week 2 (West Laurens) X - Factor
Here is the link for Playoff Week 3 (Bainebridge) X - Factor
Here is the link to the Final 2015 X - Factor

2015-2016 Golden Lion Football College Football Signings

 

 

Front Row, L to R:Chad Nelson signed with Elon College, Chris Benjamin signed with Brevard College.

Back Row, L to R: Coach Jason Tester, Coach Paul Standard, Coach Gary Schmitt, Coach Michael Hatter, AD Mark Kelly, Coach Todd Stewart, and Coach Chad Garrison

 

Front Row L to R Nick Jones-Kennesaw State, Eric Long-United States Air Force Academy.

Second Row L to R Coach Lancaster, Coach Wagner, Coach Standard, Coach Stewart, Athletic Director Mark Kelly, Coach Garrison, Coach Hatter


Saint Pius X Football Players of the Week

 

Players of the Week for Week 1 SPX vs. Blessed Trinity

Offensive Player


#10
Brennan Garrison


Defensive Player

#22 Harrison Bernhardt


2 Way Player

#58 Eric Long


Special Teams Player


#7 Joe Regas


Scout Team Players of the Week


#21 Ben Carson



#60
Anthony Thomas



#75
Charlie Albert



#81
Chris Guilbert



Players of the Week for Week 2 SPX vs. Woodward

Offensive Player


#18 Reed Egan


Defensive Player

#2 Winston O'Stricker


2 Way Player

#12 Michael Bresnahan


Special Teams Player


#93 Nick Jones


Scout Team Players of the Week


#78 Marco Dinkins



#14 Ian Horton



#35 Brian Onuorah



#64 Winston Andrews



Players of the Week for Week 3 SPX vs. Lithonia

Offensive Player


#55
Chris McNulty


Offensive Player

#32 Lawson Cooper


Defensive Player

#6 Olin Broadway


Special Teams Player


#2 Winston O'Stricker


Players of the Week for Week 4 SPX vs. Grady

Offensive Player


#67 Griffin Loflin


Offensive Player


#57 Chad Nelson


Defensive Player

#79 Will Ver Meulen


2 Way Player

#10 Brennan Garrison


2 Way Player

#12 Michael Bresnahan


Special Teams Player

#93  Nick Jones


Scout Team Players of the Week


#29  Demarcus Mitchell



#46  Tripp McMullen



#41  Scott Braswell



#11  Michael Pate



Players of the Week for Week 5 SPX vs. Columbia

Offensive Player


#32  Lawson Cooper


Offensive Player


#58  Eric Long


Defensive Player

 #52 Chris Benjamin


Defensive Player

#69 Bennett Hardee


2 Way Player

#79 Will Ver Meulen


Special Teams Player

#3 Grant Holloman


Scout Team Players of the Week


#30 Austin Branson



#90 Charles Stouffer



#44 Richard Brown



#62 Joe Stephens



Players of the Week for Week 6 SPX vs. Marist (The 50th Fish Bowl)

Offensive Player


#57 Chad Nelson


Defensive Player

#4 Garrett Gooden

2 Way Player

#3 Grant Holloman


Special Teams Player

#93  Nick Jones


Scout Team Players of the Week


#56 Munro Lortie



#73 Andrew Garcia



#16 Ben White



#82 Charlie Mackey



Players of the Week for Week 7 SPX vs. Chamblee

Offensive Player


#40 John Evan Laughter


Defensive Player

#82 Charlie Mackey


2 Way Player

#4 Garrett Gooden


2 Way Player

#12 Michael Bresnahan


Special Teams Player


#6 Olin Broadway


Scout Team Players of the Week


#80 Brian Evarts



#26 Milo Powell



#49 Tomas Nadal



#65 Riley Heneghan



Players of the Week for Week 8 SPX vs. Arabia Mountain

Offensive Player


#18 Reed Egan


Offensive Player


#54 Blake Harrison


Defensive Player

#51 Reid Geheren


Defensive Player

#4 Garrett Gooden


2 Way Player

#28 Nkem Njoku


Special Teams Player

#10 Brennan Garrison


Scout Team Players of the Week


#77 Cole Tressler



#19 Jason Jones



#53 Hunter Kirkland



#42 Will Laughter



Players of the Week for Week 9 SPX vs. Stone Mountain

Offensive Player


#3 Grant Holloman


Offensive Player


#83 Brooks Amoroso


Defensive Player

#8 Nicky Williamson


Defensive Player

#22 Harrison Bernhardt


2 Way Player

#10 Brennan Garrison


Scout Team Players of the Week


#50 Zach Goda



#71 Lucky Provenzano



#76 Reynolds Harbour



#84 Will Briones

Players of the Week for Week 10 SPX vs. Redan

Offensive Player


#25 Christian Bicego


Defensive Player

#10 Brennan Garrison


2 Way Player

#3 Grant Holloman


Special Teams Player

#7 Joe Regas


Scout Team Players of the Week


#92 Anthony Tiberia



#13 Ted Wach



#36 Connor Egan



#39 Michael Spear

Players of the Week for Playoff Week 1 SPX vs. Ridgeland

Offensive Player


#5 Ryan Walsh


Offensive Player


#57 Chad Nelson


Defensive Player

#6 Olin Broadway


Defensive Player

#12 Michael Bresnahan


2 Way Player

#3 Grant Holloman


Special Teams Player

#28 Nkem Njoku


Scout Team Players of the Week


#15 Patrick Molnar


#45 Steven Hudson


#85 Patrick Kremer


#91 Connor Brown

Players of the Week for Playoff Week 2 SPX vs. West Laurens

Offensive Player


#3 Grant Holloman


Offensive Player


#5 Grant Walsh


Defensive Player

 #59 London Lewis


Defensive Player

#12 Michael Bresnahan


2 Way Player

#6 Olin Broadway


Special Teams Player

#28 Nkem Njoku


Scout Team Players of the Week


#11 Michael Pate



#21 Ben Carson



#29 Demarcus Mitchell



#34 Peyton Welchel



Players of the Week for Playoff Week 3 SPX vs. Bainbridge

Offensive Player


#54 Blake Harrison


Defensive Player

 #2 Winston O'Stricker


2 Way Player

#3 Grant Holloman


Special Teams Player

#93 Nick Jones


Special Teams Player

#28 Nkem Njoku


Scout Team Players of the Week


#11 Michael Pate



#21 Ben Carson



#9 Henry Penter



#14 Ian Horton




2015-2016 Season
All State Team

AJC AAAA All-State Team 

#57 Chad Nelson Offensive Line  
#93 Nick Jones Kicker  

Georgia Athletic Coaches Association AAAA All-State Team 

#3 Grant Holloman Jr. Defensive Back  
#57 Chad Nelson Offensive Line  
#93 Nick Jones Kicker  

2015-2016 Season
6-AAAA All Region Team

Offense 

#3 Grant Holloman Jr. All Purpose  
#18 Reed Egan Quarterback  
#55 Chris McNulty, Jr. Offensive Guard  
#57 Chad Nelson Offensive Tackle  
#58 Eric Long Center  

 

Defense

#2 Winston O'Stricker
Linebacker
#10 Brennan Garrison
Safety

 

Special Teams

#93 Nick Jones
Kicker