Home >> Athletics >> Fall Sports >> Volleyball >> History

Fall Sports

St. Pius X Golden Lions


Search SPX

History

State Champions 2013

State Runner-Up 2008, 2011-12, 2015

State Final Four: 1999,2001,2007-09,2011-13,2015-16

Area Champions: 2001, 2008-2011, 2013, 2015-16

Area Runner-Up: 1996,1997,1999,2006,2007,2012, 2014

 

Year:

Win-

Loss:

Season Highlights:

Coach:
 2016 35-11

STATE FINAL FOUR

Area Champions 

McGill Toolen Catholic Cup Runner Up 

 Frederick (613-259-1 .703)
2015 38-11STATE RUNNER-UP

Area Champions

 Frederick
 2014 39-12

AAAA State Quarterfinals

Area  RunnerUp

(5th in final State Poll) 

 Frederick 

2013

48-7

AAA STATE CHAMPIONS
Area Champions
Rocky Top Gold Champions

Frederick

2012

43-18-1

STATE RUNNER-UP
Area Runner-Up

 

Frederick
2011

49-6

STATE RUNNER-UP

Area Champions

 

Frederick

2010

32-18

Area Champions
(5th in Final State Poll)

Frederick
2009
37-15

STATE FINAL FOUR

Area Champions

Block Party Red Division Champion

Frederick
2008
48-13

STATE RUNNER-UP

State Sectional Champions

Area Champions

Frederick
2007
33-23

STATE FINAL FOUR

State Sectional Champions

Area Runner-Up

Block Party Division Champion

Frederick
2006
47-12

State Elite Eight

Area Runner-Up

Conyers Classic Gold Champion

Frederick
2005
40-15

3rd in Area

(6th Rank in State Poll)

Collins Hill Silver Division Champion

Block Party Red Division Champion

Frederick
2004
34-18

4th in Area

(10th Rank in State Poll)

Conyers Classic Runner-Up

Frederick
2003
31-21

4th in Area

(10th Rank in State Poll)

Frederick
2002
23-37
3rd in Area Frederick
2001
36-22
STATE 3rd PLACE
Area Champions
John Frederick 
2000
19-33
3rd in Area
(7th Rank in State Poll)
Nancy Dorton (19-33 .365)
1999
36-17

STATE 4th PLACE

Area Runner-Up

Patty Gray (36-17 .679)
1998
35-10
Area Runner-Up
(7th Rank in State Poll)
Carter (162-77 .678)
1997
30-18

7th in State

Area Runner-Up

Carter
1996
22-9
Area Runner-Up Carter
1995
36-9
  Carter
1994
19-18
  Carter
1993
16-5

State Quarterfinalists

Area Runner-Up
1st State Tourney Team

Carter
1992
4-8
  Trish Carter
1991
18-7
5th in Area Jones (100-70 .588)
1990
23-6*
4th in Area Jones
1989
19-9*
4th in Area Jones
1988
13-10
  Jones
1987
17-7
3rd in Area Jones
1986
7-14
  Jones
1985
0-10
  Jones
1984
3-7
  Barbara Jones
1983
3-7
  Sr. Gear (11-22 .333)
1982
2-6
  Sr. Gear
1981
3-6
  Sr. Gear
1980
3-3
  Sr. Dawn Gear
1979
2-3
  Heyl (2-3 .400)
1978
1-4
But the win was Marist! Zins (1-4 .200)

All-State Players:

1996 - Austin Speight

 

2008 - Ellen Marsau

 

2009 - Ellie Morrison, Emily Schultz, Brandi Tyson

2010 - Emily Morrison

2011 - Ella Anastasiades, Emily Morrison, Leah Hardeman

2012 - Emily Morrison & Leah Hardeman

 2013 - Ryan Boykin & Leah Hardeman (AAA POY)

 

2014 - Kathryn Maloof

2015 - Claire Naughton, Jessica Onuorah, Maddie Tippett, Chloe Anderton(HM)

2016 - Chloe Anderton, Clare Naughton, Maddie Tippett, Katie Parnell(HM) 

 

 

Senior All-Star Game Players:

1992 - Kelly Patrick

1995 - Laura Forrester

1995 - Pamela Carter

1996 - Austin Speight

1999 - Christine Iraggi

2001 - Jhoanna Marston (invited - dnp)

2003 - Michele Levitin (invited - dnp)

2004 - Shannon Barnes (invited - dnp)

2006 - Laura Beamer

2007 - Kylee Marx-Booth

2008 - Michele Barnes; Ellen Marsau 

2009 - Ellie Morrison; Emily Schultz; Brandi Tyson

2011 - Alex Bidgood

2012 - Emily Morrison, Bianca Borough, Kallan Arvidson

 2013 - Leah Hardeman; Katrina Connolly 

2014 - Kathryn Maloof, Ryan Boykin, Camila Zimmerman

2015 - Jessica Onuorah, Grace Guynn

2016 - Chloe Anderton, Caroline Guynn, Clare Naughton, Katie Parnell 

Record vs Common Opponents

(results prior to 1997 from school yearbook and may be incomplete)

(anyone with details on '87,'89,'90 or '96 please e-mail Coach Frederick)

Opponent Wins Loses   (Minimum 3 Meetings)
Landmark Christian 30 6 0.833 East Coweta 5 0 1.000
North Springs 23 12 0.657 Mountain View 5 0 1.000
Lovett 22 11 0.667 Dacula 5 1 0.833
Riverwood 20 6 0.769 Pace Academy 5 1 0.833
Oconee County 17 3 0.850 St Vincent's Academy 5 4 0.556
Marist 17 51 0.250 Sandy Creek 5 11 0.313
Holy Innocents 15 5 0.750 Eagle's Landing 4 0 1.000
Lassiter 15 11 0.577 Eagle's Landing Christian 4 0 1.000
McIntosh 15 16 0.484 Greater Atlanta Christain 4 0 1.000
Etowah 14 4 0.778 Johnson, Gainsville 4 0 1.000
Athens Academy 14 16 0.467 Jonesboro 4 0 1.000
Westminster 14 25 0.359 Peachtree Ridge 4 0 1.000
Woodward 14 34 0.292 SW DeKalb 4 0 1.000
Dunwoody 13 0 1.000 Towers 4 0 1.000
Chattahochee 13 15 0.464 Union Grove 4 0 1.000
North Atlanta 12 0 1.000 Villa Rica 4 0 1.000
Heritage 12 1 0.923 North Gwinnett 4 0 1.000
Decatur 12 2 0.857 Sonoraville 4 0 1.000
Chamblee 11 2 0.846 Madison County 4 0 1.000
Columbus 11 4 0.733 Walnut Grove 4 0 1.000
Lakeside, DeKalb 11 5 0.688 Campbell 4 1 0.800
Tucker 10 0 1.000 Collins Hill 4 1 0.800
Roswell 10 3 0.769 Fayette County 4 1 0.800
Pope 10 10 0.500 North Cobb 4 1 0.800
Sprayberry 9 2 0.818 NW Whitfield 4 1 0.800
Blessed Trinity 9 9 0.500 Kennesaw Mountain 4 3 0.571
Wheeler 8 1 0.889 Marietta 4 6 0.400
Sequoyah 8 4 0.667 Central Gwinnett 3 0 1.000
Milton 8 7 0.533 Clarke Central 3 0 1.000
Wesleyan 8 7 0.533 Creekside 3 0 1.000
Harrison 8 11 0.421 Creekview 3 0 1.000
Stone Mountain 7 0 1.000 Dalton 3 0 1.000
South Forsyth 7 1 0.875 East Hall 3 0 1.000
Prince Avenue 7 1 0.875 Hebron Christian Academy 3 0 1.000
Northview 7 3 0.700 Lakeview Academy 3 0 1.000
South Cobb 7 5 0.583 Mary Persons 3 0 1.000
Buford 7 5 0.583 Miller Grove 3 0 1.000
Whitewater 7 5 0.583 Mount Paren 3 0 1.000
Cedar Grove 6 0 1.000 Northgate 3 0 1.000
Columbia 6 0 1.000 Our Lady of Mercy 3 0 1.000
North Hall 6 0 1.000 Therrell 3 0 1.000
Salem 6 0 1.000 Westlake 3 0 1.000
Cross Keys 6 0 1.000 Woodland 3 0 1.000
Centennial 6 3 0.667 Calvary Day 3 0 1.000
Woodstock 6 4 0.600 Bluffton, SC 3 1 0.750
John's Creek 6 4 0.600 Savannah Christian 3 1 0.750
Parkview 6 7 0.462 Savannah Country Day 3 7 0.300
Alpharetta 5 0 1.000 Augusta Prep 2 1 0.667
Druid Hills 5 0 1.000 Walker 2 2 0.500
Forsyth Central 5 0 1.000 Shiloh 2 3 0.400
North Forsyth 5 0 1.000 McEachern 2 6 0.250
Paideia 5 0 1.000 Starr's Mill 2 13 0.133
Ringgold 5 0 1.000 Walton 1 6 0.143
Rockdale County 5 0 1.000 Brentwood, TN 0 4 0.000

 

   Through Aug. 17, 2014