imopimop St. Pius X Catholic High School Atlanta, GA : Visual Arts > Eighth Annual Juried Arts Winners Announced
Home >> Arts >> Visual Arts >> Eighth Annual Juried Arts Winners Announced

Arts


Search SPX

Visual Arts News

Eighth Annual Juried Arts Winners Announced
February 29th, 2012


 The opening reception and award ceremony for the St. Pius X Eighth Annual Juried Visual Arts Exhibition were held Friday, February 24. The work was judged by 2001 St. Pius X graduate Whitney Wolf.  Please stop by the Fine Arts Wing to view the student collection.  The exhibit will remain on display through March 29.

 

Congratulations to the following winners:

 

Best in Show

Olivia Gaude ’12 - St. Pius X

 

3D Design

1st: Rachel Autrey ’13 - Untitled

2nd: Julia Cartwright ’13 - The Satchel of Wonders

3rd: Mara Suarez ’12 - I Believe I Can Fly

HM: Juli Werner ’13 - An Eye

HM: Courtney Wesa ’12 - Inside Outside

 

Ceramics

1st: Rocco Thomas ’12 - Bananas

2nd: Sarah Watters ’12 - Ranch Dressing Pot

3rd: Connor Hughes ’12 - Blue Dribble

HM: Sarah Watters ’12 - Woof

 

Mixed Media

1st: Courtney Wesa ’12 - Keep Out

2nd: Taylor Glenn ’12 - Waiting

3rd: Amelia Kisling ’14 - A Meltdown

HM: Jeannette Warren ’12 - Moulin Rouge

HM: Annette McDermott ’13 - A Packrat’s Wheel of Fortune

 

2D Design

1st: Gabriella Mancini ’14 - The Beast’s Rose

2nd: Veronika Scheff ’14 - 9 Lives

3rd: Christina DeLurgio ’14 - If Only

HM: Maddy Nelson ’14 - The Meaning of Life

 

Photography

1st: Mary Thomas ’12 - Chasing Pavement

2nd: Gemma DiCristina ’14 - Secret Garden

3rd: Simone Savoie ’14 - Scattering Leaves

HM: Cameron Cassan ’12 - Ravens and Crows

HM: Emily Krause ’15 - Still Standing

HM: Emma Cramer '12 - Sand & Pigment

 

Painting

1st: Taylor Glenn ’12 - Pinky Promise

2nd: Collette Brunner ’13 - Rust

3rd: Olivia Gaude ’12 - The Other Side of the Fence

HM: Elizabeth Kantak ’12 - Engine Still Life

HM: Elizabeth Bonnie ’14 - Pepper

HM: Emily Morrison ’12 - Paprika

HM: Reid MacArthur '12 - Big Bucks

 

Drawing

1st: Wenu Mutanda ’12 - Dream Girl

2nd: Olivia Gaude ’12 - St. Pius X

3rd: Kate Morris ’12 - In Class

HM: Margaret Crawford ’14 - Boxes in Charcoal

 

Thank you to all who helped to make this event yet another success!

<< Back to Main News