Home >> Athletics >> Winter Sports >> Swimming & Diving >> Boys 1st, Girls 4th in State Swim/Dive Meet - Full Results

Winter Sports

St. Pius X Golden Lions


Search SPX

Swimming & Diving News

Boys 1st, Girls 4th in State Swim/Dive Meet - Full Results
February 8th, 2014


Original Article

A-AAAAA results

Compiled by Score Atlanta

Team scores

Boys

1. St. Pius 199, 2. Marist 191, 3. Westminster 190, 4. Chamblee 172, 5. North Hall 143, 6. Northview 139, 7. Dalton 114, 8. Evans 112, 9. Starr’s Mill 100, 10. Woodward Academy 67, 11. Greenbrier 62, 12. Pope 56, 13. Holy Innocnets’ 51, 14. Rome 49, 15. Blessed Trinity 45, 16. Oconee County 44, 17. McIntosh 39, 18. Savannah Arts Academy 38, 19. Northgate 37, 19. Gainesville 37, 21. Loganville 36, 22. Pace Academy 34, 23. Tucker 33, 24. Kell 29, 24. North Oconee 29, 26. North Atlanta 28, 26. Paideia 28, 26. Heritage-Catoosa 28, 29. Greater Atlanta Christian 24, 30. Winder-Barrrow 21, 31. North Cobb Christian 20, 32. Riverside Military 19, 33. Jenkins 18, 34. Sequoyah 16, 35. Calhoun 15, 36. Stephenson 11, 37. Chapel Hill 9, 38. Dunwoody 7, 39. Wesleyan 6, 40. Riverwood 5, 41. Tallulah Falls 4, 41. Thomasville 4, 41. Galloway 4, 44. Forsyth Central 3, 44. Walnut Grove 3, 44. Lakeview Academy 3, 44. Lakeside-DeKalb 3

Individual results

Boys 200-yard medley relay: 1. Marist (Christian Lorys, Braxton Young, Alex BeMiller, Chase Martenson) 1:34.85, 2. St. Pius X (Jeffery Durmer, Basil Orr, Gunnar Bentz, Zach Halbig) 1:34.92, 3. Westminster (Derek Cox, Bellott-McGratriel, Erek Cox, Sam Beadles) 1:35.66

Boys 200-yard freestyle: 1. Northview (Knox Auerbach) 1:37.86, 2. McIntosh (Chip Machemehl) 1:41:41, 3. Westminster (Bellott-McGrath) 1:42.40

Boys 200-yard individual medley: 1. St. Pius (Gunnar Bentz) 1:45.55, 2. Gainesville (Colin Monaghan) 1:50.17, 3. Westminster (Derek Cox) 1:51.55

Boys 50-yard freestyle: 1. North Hall (Ty Powers) 20.59, 2. Tucker (Cash DeLoache) 20.93, 3. Marist (Alex BeMiller) 21.08

Boys 1-meter diving: 1. Pace Academy (Harris Moncinco) 573.65, 2. St. Pius (Grant Summers) 480.7, 3. Kell (Anthony Musciano) 476.6

Boys 100-yard butterfly: 1. St. Pius (Gunnar Bentz) 47.26, 2. Dalton (Ethan Young) 49.45, 3. Tucker (Cash DeLoach) 49.85

Boys 100-yard freestyle: 1. North Hall (Paul Powers) 43.19, 2. Northgate (Justin Moore) 46.1, 3. Woodward Academy (James King) 46.36

Boys 500-yard freestyle: 1. Northview (Knox Auerbach) 4.33.55, 2. Westminster (Derek Cox) 4:36.56, 3. Greenbrier (Brennan Day) 4:37. 31

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. North Hall (Paul Powers, Ty Powers, David Schofield, Stone Daniel) 1:24.97, 2. Marist (Chase Martenson, Alex BeMiller, Matthew Haertel, Braxton Young) 1:26.56, 3. Chamblee (Wesley Cheung, Patrick Lindstrom, Noah Oh, Jacob Jordan) 1:28.96

Boys 100-yard backstroke: 1. Dalton (Ethan Young) 47.54, 2. North Hall (Paul Powers) 49.43, 3. Northgate (Justin Moore) 50.70

Boys 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Gainesville (Colin Monaghan) 56.35, 2. St. Pius (Basil Orr) 56.79, 3. North Hall (Ty Powers) 57.11

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Pius (Basil Orr, Jeffrey Durmer, Zach Halbig, Gunnar Bentz) 3:09.23, 2. Westminster (Derek Cox, Patrick Leonard, Erek Cox, Bellott-McGratriel) 3:10.16, 3. Northview (Sam Bray, Cade Auerbach, Joonas Koski, Knox Auerbach) 3:10.27

AAAAAA results

Team scores

Boys

1. Walton 224.5, 2. Chattahoochee 218, 3. Alpharetta 205, 4. Collins Hill 200, 5. North Gwinnett 138, 6. Brookwood 127, 7. Norcross 118, 8. Peachtree Ridge 102, 9. Johns Creek 97.5, 10. Parkview 93, 11. Lambert 84, 12. Lassiter 80, 13. Duluth 74, 14. Roswell 47, 15. Mill Creek 42, 15. Grayson 42, 17. Kennesaw Mountain 41, 18. North Cobb 39.5, 19 Centennial 37, 20. South Forsyth 36, 21. Marietta 34, 22. Milton 30.5, 23. East Coweta 29, 24. Campbell 23, 25. Druid Hills 22, 26. Wheeler 18.5, 27. Dacula 16, 28. Woodstock 14, 29. Harrison 12, 29. Coffee 12, 31. North Forsyth 11, 32. Colquitt County 10, 33. West Forsyth 7, 33. Hillgrove 7, 35. Camden County 3, 35. Habersham Central 3, 37. Mountain View 2.5

Individual results

Boys 200-yard medley relay: 1. Chattahoochee (Kevin Litherland, Jay Litherland, Mick Litherland, Jacob Rubin) 1:32.78, 2. Walton (Mark Keaveney, Thomas Kelley, David Dingess, Jack Gunning) 1:34.58, 3. Collins Hill (Taylor Delk, Taylor Aquirre, Alfonso Castillo, Jon Atnip) 1:35.58

Boys 200-yard freestyle: 1. Chattahoochee (Kevin Litherland) 1:37.36, Collins Hill (Cody Bekemeyer) 1:39.24, 3. Walton (Jack Gunning) 1:39.96

Boys 200-yard individual medley: 1. Brookwood (Alex Taylor) 1:48.50, 2. Chattahoochee (Mick Litherland) 1:48.79, 3. North Gwinnett (Tomas Peribonio) 1:49.53

Boys 50-yard freestyle: 1. Marist (Tyler Harper) 21.03, 2. Lassiter (Colin Riley) 21.04, 3. Alpharetta (Max Lee) 21.18

Boys 1-meter diving: 1. Norcross (Griffin Ramsey) 449.40, 2. Parkview (Ben Warren) 416.05, 3. Campbell (David Bullock) 390.60

Boys 100-yard butterfly: 1. Chattahoochee (Mick Litherland) 49.40, 2. Lambert (Jared Chulavatr) 50.03, 3. Walton (David Dingess) 50.29

Boys 100-yard freestyle: 1. North Gwinnett (Tomas Peribonio) 45.82, 2. Lassiter (Colin Riley) 46.03, 3. Peachtree Ridge (Reed Wynn) 46.10.

Boys 500-yard freestyle: 1. Chattahoochee (Kevin Litherland) 4:22.91, 2. Collins Hill (Cody Bekemeyer) 4:24.37, 3. Walton (Jack Gunning) 4:30.71

Boys 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Brookwood (Alex Taylor, Jacob Rees, Austin Harmel, Andrew Huenniger) 1:25.21, 2. North Gwinnett (Tomas Peribonio, Cole Cannon, Matt Shelton, Kyle Shumeyko) 1:25.95, 3. Norcross (Eric Strickland, Zach Waldis, Ian Bagent, Powell Brooks) 1:26.74

Boys 100-yard backstroke: 1. Chattahoochee (Jay Litherland) 48.38, 2. Alpharetta (Patrick Cusick) 49.70, 3. Walton (Mark Keaveney) 50.19

Boys 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Chattahoochee (Jay Litherland) 55.84, 2. Brookwood (Alex Taylor) 57.07, 3. Duluth (Joseph Portillo) 57.42

Boys 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Chattahoochee (Mick Litherland, Kevin Litherland, Jay Litherland, Jacob Rubin) 3:04.08, 2. Walton (David Dingess, Jacob Williams, Jack Gunning, Mark Keaveney) 3:06.61, 3. Alpharetta (Jay Wellman, Ryan Loushin, Patrick Cusick, Max Lee) 3:08.67

Girls

A-AAAAA Results

Team scores

Girls

1. Woodward Academy 229, 2. Westminster 203, 3. Marist 190, 4. St. Pius 144.5, 5. Oconee County 125.5 6. Pace Academy 124, 7. Northview 109, 8. Lakeside-DeKalb 93, 9. Wesleyan 91, 10. Dunwoody 87, 11. North Oconee, 84, 12. Savannah Arts Academy 72, 13. Starr’s Mill 69. 5, 14. Creekview 58, 15. North Paulding 54, 16. Allatoona 53, 17. Sequoyah 38, 18. Cartersville 37, 19. Greenbrier 33, 20. Kell 32, 21. Pope 28, 21. Buford 28. 23. Riverwood 27.5, 24. Lakeside-Evans 24, 25. Mt. Paran 24, 26. Paideia 23, 26. Davidson Fine Arts 23, 28. LaGrange 22, 29. Holy Innocents’ 19, 29. Lovett 19, 31. Alexander 15, 32. Richmond Hill 13, 33. Grady 12, 33. Providence Christian 12, 33. Apalachee 12, 36. Carrollton 11.5 37. Rome 10, 38. Northgate 9, 38. Whitefield Academy 9, 40. North Springs 7, 40. Morgan County 7, 40. Whitewater 7, 43. Forsyth Central 6.5, 44. McIntosh 4, 45. Chapel Hill 2

Individual results

Girls 200-yard medley relay: 1. Marist (Anne Locker, Hannah Lagod, Elizabeth Bailey, Tory Lauterbach), 1:47.13, 2. Westminster (Maddie Downs, Katie Christy, Emily Bassett, Taylor Penn), 1:48.01, 3. Pace Academy (Maddison Graham, Gwynnie LaMastra, Grace Ferry, Brenner Appel) 1:48.10

Girls 200-yard freestyle: 1. Stephan Peters, North Paulding, 1:49.50, 2. Brittan Creasy, Creekview 1:50.52, 3. Kathleen Cook, Woodward Academy 1:51.04

Girls 200-yard individual medley: 1. Katie Christy, Westminster, 2:03.31, 2. Kelsey Prince, Northview 2:03.87, 3. Durmer Julia, St. Pius 2:04.88

Girls 50-yard freestyle: 1. Caitlin Cooper, Woodward Academy 22.69, 2. Ann Williamson, 23.38, 3. Donna Blaum , Starr’s Mill, 23.83

Girls 1-meter diving: 1. Abby Gardner, Wesleyan, 458.20, 2. Ayanna Woods, Greenbrier, 426.65, 3. Sarah Jacobson, Marist, 409.65

Girls 100-yard butterfly: 1. Aja Malone, Allatoona, 54.39, 2. Elise Hart, Carrollton, 55.12, 3. Donna Blaum, Starr’s Mill 55.46

Girls 100-yard freestyle: 1. Caitlin Cooper, Woodward Academy 49.78, 2. Kathleen Cook, Woodward Academy, 51.27, 3. Darby Wayner, Savannah Arts Academy, 51.53

Girls 500-yard freestyle: 1. Stephan Peters, North Paulding, 4:54.30, 2. Isabella Issa, Westminster, 4:56, 3. Drumer Julia, St. Pius, 4:56.80

Girls 100-yard backstroke: 1. Elise Hart, Cartersville, 55.33, 2. Aja Malone, Allatoona, 55.61, 3. Raleigh Bentz, Lakeside-DeKalb, 56.56

Girls 100-yard breaststroke: 1.Emma Murray, Pope, 1:04.36, 2. Katie Christy, Westminster, 1:04.50 3. Darby Wayner, Savannah Arts Academy, 1:04.65

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Woodward Academy (Caitlin Cooper, Joelle Borchers, Sarah Coats, Kathleen Cook), 3:29.33, 2. Westminster (Maddie Downs, Emily Bassett, Isabella Issa, Katie Christy), 3:33.44, 3. Marist (Devon Erickson, Hannah Lagod, Sarah Smith, Elizabeth Bailey), 3:35.13

AAAAAA Results

Team scores

Girls

Lambert 279, 2. Johns Creek 246.5, 3. Brookwood 206, 4. Walton 185, Lassiter 176, 6. Peachtree Ridge 168, 7. Etowah 159, 8. Mill Creek 133, 9. Milton 110, 10. Parkview 91.5, 11. North Gwinnett 70, 12. Alpharetta 69, 12. Archer 69, 14. South Forsyth 68, 15. Duluth 57, 16. Woodstock 44, 17. Kennesaw Mountain 39, 18. Harrison 33, 19. Centennial 16, 20. North Forsyth 18, 21. Druid Hills 16, 22. West Forsyth 15, 23. Colquitt County 11, 23. Chattahoochee 11, 25. Norcross 7, 26. Collins Hill 6, 27. Campbell 3, 28. Camden County 2, 29. South Gwinnett 1

Individual results

Girls 200-yard medley relay: 1. Lambert (Megan Bestor, Ashley Mallon, Jane Johnson, Katherine Aikins), 1:44.53, 2. Brookwood (Maddie Cohen, Erin Scott, Devan Sweeney, Megan Hansen), 1:45.42, 3. Johns Creek (Emily Ranzau, Abby Harty, Evie Bragg, Kaitlin Kitchens), 1:46.85

Girls 200-yard freestyle: 1. Lauren Case, Woodstock, 1:41.81, 2. Anna Jahns, Brookwood, 1:50.09, 3. Emma Cole, Walton, 1:50.71

Girls 200-yard individual medley: 1. Devan Sweeny, Brookwood, 2:03.59, 2. Kira De Bruyn, Walton, 2:03.99, 3. Evie Bragg, Johns Creek 2:04.57

Girls 50-yard freestyle: 1. Alexi Smith, Archer 22.83, 2. Katherine Aikins, Lambert 23.29, 3. Morgan Lyons, Alpharetta, 23.60

Girls 1-meter diving: 1. Madison DuVall, Etowah, 504.40, 2. Jordan Shealy, Kennesaw Mountain, 415.95, 3. Madelin Hester, Lassiter, 393.65

Girls 100-yard butterfly: 1. Katie Grover, Milton 52.90, 2. Haley McInery, Peachtree Ridge 54.27, 3. Lauren Case, Woodstock, 54.56

Girls 100-yard freestyle: 1. Kaitlin Kitchens, Johns Creek, 51.03, 2. Alexi Smith, Archer 51.41, 3. Morgan Fleming, Parkview 52.28

Girls 500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Jahns, Brookwood, 4:49.94, 2. Emma Cole, Walton, 4:54.05, 3. Savannah Ruedt, Peachtree Ridge 4:54.76

Girls 200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lambert (Megan Bestor, Emma Fish, Aubrey Jones, Katherine Aikins), 1:37. 65, 2. Lassiter (Lauren O’Malley, Ali Ramirez, Anna Lofton, Lexi Glunn), 1:38.24, 3. Milton (Jennifer Horne, Gabrielle Pick, Christian Pick, Katie Grover) 1:38.99

Girls 100-yard backstroke: 1. Megan Young, Etowah, 55.21, 2. Megan Bestor, Lambert, 55.22, 3. Katie Grover, Milton, 55.33

Girls 100-yard breaststroke: 1. Erin Scott, Brookwood, 1:04.17, 2. Carring BeVier, Peachtree Ridge 1:05.04, 3. Jane Johnson, Lambert, 1:05.63

Girls 400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Walton (Emma Cole, Gabbie Gauntt, Mary Beckwith, Kira De Bruyn), 3:28.75, 2. Johns Creek (Evie Bragg, Emily Ranzau, Sydney ElGomayel, Kaitlin Kitchens) 3:29.88 3. Lambert (Aubrey Jones, Emma Fish, Joonyoung Lee, Katherine Aikins), 3:30.56

 

<< Back to Main News