Athletics

St. Pius X Golden Lions


Search SPX

History

Winners of the St. Pius X Christmas Classic are awarded the Monsignor Richard Lopez Championship Trophy.

Boys:    
Year Champion Runner Up
2013 St. Pius X (GA) McGill-Toolen (AL)
2012 Brother Martin (LA) Archbishop Spalding (MD)
2011 Archbishop Carroll (DC) St. Pius X (GA)
2010 Tampa Catholic (FL) St. Joseph's (SC)
2009 Brother Martin (LA) Archbishop Moeller (OH)
2008 St. Vincent Pallotti (MD) Roger Bacon (OH)
2007 Brother Martin (LA) Mandeville (LA)
2006 Archbishop Alter (OH) Belen Jesuit (FL)
2005 St. Pius X (GA) Archbishop Alter (OH)
2004 Belen Jesuit (FL) Bishop Kenny (FL)
2003 Bishop Verot (FL) Belen Jesuit (FL)
2002 Archbishop Alter (OH) St. Pius X (GA)
2001 Notre Dame (VA) Bishop Kenny (FL)
2000 Christian Brothers (TN) Bishop Kenny (FL)

 

Girls:    
Year Champion Runner Up
2013 St. Pius X (GA) Mother of Mercy (OH)
2012 Elizabeth Seton (MD) St. Pius X (GA)
2011 Oakland Catholic (PA) St. Pius X (GA)
2010 St. Pius X (TX) St. Pius X (GA)
2009 Cardinal Dougherty (PA) Northview (GA)
2008 Fayette County (GA) Mercy Academy (KY)
2007 St. Pius X (GA) Our Lady of Lourdes (FL)
2006 Bishop Kenny (FL) Bishop Guertin (NH)
2005 St. Pius X (GA) Catherine McAuley (ME)
2004 St. Pius X (GA) Teurlings Catholic (LA)
2003 St. Pius X (GA) Villa Maria (PA)
2002 Villa Maria (PA) St. Pius X (GA)
2001 Villa Maria (PA) St. Pius X (GA)
2000 Bishop Lynch (TX) St. Pius X (GA)


All Tournament Teams:
*Denotes Most Valuable Player (MVP)

2013:  
Boys Girls
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable* Information Unavailable*

 

2012:  
Boys Girls
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable

 

2011:  
Boys Girls
Raphael Jennings, Archbishop Carroll (DC) Biff Jones, St. Hubert’s (PA)
Robert Champion, Charlotte Catholic (NC) Chavon Foxhall, Xavier (LA)
Jaaron Simmons, Archbishop Alter (OH Chrissy Berenato, Oakland Catholic (PA)
Collin McKay, St. Pius X (GA) Dylan Krause, St. Pius X (GA)
Nick Harris, St. Pius X (GA) Asia Durr, St. Pius X (GA)
Justin Alston, Archbishop Carroll (DC)* Corey Taglianetti, Oakland Catholic (PA)*

 

2010:  
Boys Girls
Jamon Gray, Brother Martin (LA) Emma Ucinski, St. Pius X (GA)
Joe Neiner, Pinecrest Academy (GA) Sydni Payne, St. Pius X (GA)
Kelly Assinesi, St. Joseph's (SC) Jasmine Hunt, St. Pius X (TX)
Tyler Lagnese, St. Joseph's (SC) Tiffany Anzalone, Mercy (NE)
Lashawn Harrison, Tampa Catholic (FL) Ashley Iannacone, Notre Dame (NY)
Antonio Rubio, Tampa Catholic (FL) Danielle Parks, St. Pius X (TX)*
Collin McKay, St. Pius X (GA)  


2009:  
Boys Girls
Brian Gee, St. Pius X (GA) Information Unavailable
Ike Onyeka, St. Pius X (GA) Information Unavailable
Alex Barlow, Archbishop Moeller (OH) Information Unavailable
Charlie Byers, Archbishop Moeller (OH) Information Unavailable
Steven Rennard, St. Joseph (NJ) Information Unavailable
Schane Rillieux, Brother Martin (LA) Information Unavailable
Patrick Swilling, Brother Martin (LA)* Information Unavailable

2008:  
Boys Girls
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable
Information Unavailable Information Unavailable

2007:  
Boys Girls
Robert Steele, Bishop Kenny (FL) Natalie Iglesias, Our Lady of Lourdes (FL)
Leon Porter, St. Vincent Pallotti (MD) Kate Tucker, Bishop Kenny (FL)
Jorian Hudson, Roger Bacon (OH) Kimberly Spaid, Milton (GA)
Jordane Ganapamo, Mandeville (LA) Kylee Marx Booth, St. Pius X (GA)
Ed McPherson, Brother Martin (LA) Krista Tate, St. Pius X (GA)
Partick Swilling, Brother Martin (LA)* Alaina Smith, St. Pius X (GA)*

2006:  
Boys Girls
Brent Wood, Bishop Verot (FL) Molly Inderhees, McCauley (OH)
Keith McDougald, Bishop Kenny (FL) Lindsay Miller, Bishop Guertin (NH)
Joe Berenato, Pitt Central (PA) Kyndal Eppley, Bishop Kenny (FL)
Steve Martin, Brother Martin (LA) Maribeth Giese, Mother of Mercy (OH)
Antonio Quezada, Belen Jesuit (FL) Bri Boner, Mercy (NE)
Paris Harris, Archbishop Alter (OH)* Megan Bacher, Bishop Kenny (FL)*

2005:  
Boys Girls
Brent Wood, Bishop Verot (FL) Vanessa Black, Pope John Paul II (FL)
Blake Wallace, Servite (CA) Bianca Lee, Archbishop Carroll (DC)
Brendan Walker, Bishop Kenny (FL) Abby Wentworth, McAuley (ME)
Chris Kohls, Archbishop Alter (OH) Ashley Cimino, McAuley (ME)
William Wolf, St. Pius X (GA) Morgan Toles, St. Pius X (GA)
Aaron Parr, St. Pius X (GA)* Kelley Cain, St. Pius X (GA)*

2004:  
Boys Girls
Aaron Parr, St. Pius X (GA) Lyndra Littles, Archbishop Carroll (DC)
Brandon Dison, Archbishop Hannan (LA) Vanessa Black, Pope John Paul II (FL)
Reed Baker, Bishop Verot (FL) Blair Brodhead, Teurlings (LA)
Brendan Walker, Bishop Kenny (FL) Laure Bordelon, Teurlings (LA)
Gabriel Bermudez, Belen Jesuit (FL) Karrie Kulavic, St. Pius X (GA)
Anthony Fernandez, Belen Jesuit (FL)* Kelley Cain, St. Pius X (GA)*

2003:  
Boys Girls
Weleh Dennis, Jesuit (CA) Jessica Albanese, Notre Dame (VA)
Zach Freshwater, Bishop Alter (OH) Kelley Cain, St. Pius X (GA)
Alex Telleria, Belen Jesuit (FL) Nicolle DiRaimo, Villa Maria (PA)
John Williams, Bishop Verot (FL) Becky Fernandez, Bishop Ireton (VA)
Brian Wilson, Bishop Kenny (FL) Jenna Heasley, Villa Maria (PA)
  Karrie Kulavic, St. Pius X (GA)
Noah Mann, Bishop Verot (FL)* Katie Kulavic, St. Pius X (GA)*

2002:  
Boys Girls
Brady Cannon, Benedictine (GA) Amanda Chojnacki, Villa Maria (PA)
Eric Diaz, Christopher Columbus (FL) Jenna George, Bishop Kenny (FL)
Eric Laumann, Archbishop Alter (OH) MJ Nixon, Blessed Trinity (GA)
Adam Sheenan, Cardinal Newman (SC) Britney Smith, St. Peter Chanel (OH)
Jon Szabo, St. Pius X (GA) Maura Spall, St. Pius X (GA)
Doug Penno, Archbishop Alter (OH)* Sarah Grab, Villa Maria (PA)*

2001:  
Boys Girls
Josh Duncan, Archbishop Moeller (OH) Megan Finnerty, St. Pius X (GA)
Davon Haskins, Notre Dame (VA) Sarah Grab, Villa Maria (PA)
Ben Jordan, Marist (GA) Megan Harpring, Marist (GA)
Jeff Longoria, St. Pius X (GA) Becky Sasso, St. Pius X (GA)
Dennis Sergent, Bishop Kenny (FL) Jenny Vaughn, Bishop Lynch (TX)
Todd Galloway, Notre Dame (VA)* Maria Divechio, Villa Maria (VA)*

Past Participants in the SPX Christmas Classic:
Boys Girls
Aquinas (GA) Aquinas (GA)
Archbishop Alter (OH) Archbishop Carroll (DC)
Archbishop Coleman Carroll (FL) Assumption (KY)
Archbishop Moeller (OH) Bishop Guertin (NH)
Archbishop Hannan (LA) Bishop Ireton (VA)
Archbishop Rummel (LA) Bishop Kenny (FL)
Archbishop Spalding (MD) Bishop Lynch (TX)
Belen Jesuit (FL) Bishop Verot (FL)
Benedictine (GA) Blessed Trinity (GA)
Bishop Ireton (VA) Cardinal Dougherty (PA)
Bishop Kenny (FL) Cardinal Newman (SC)
Bishop Sullivan (LA) Catherine McAuley (ME)
Bishop Verot (FL) Charlotte Catholic (NC)
Brother Martin (LA) Dutchtown (GA)
Cardinal Gibbons (NC) East Orange Campus (NJ)
Cardinal Newman (SC) Elizabeth Seton (MD)
Charlotte Catholic (NC) Father Ryan (TN)
Christian Brothers (CA) Lovett (GA)
Christian Brothers (TN) Marist (GA)
Christopher Columbus (FL) McAuley (OH)
Jesuit Sacramento (CA)
McGill-Toolen (AL)
John Paul II (FL)
Mercy (NE)
Mandeville (LA)
Milton (GA)
Marist (GA)
Mother of Mercy (OH)
McGill-Toolen (AL) Mt. Paran Christian (GA)
Northview (GA)
Northview (GA)
Notre Dame Academy (VA)
Notre Dame Academy (KY)
Our Lady of Mercy (GA)
Notre Dame Academy (NY)
Prince Avenue Christian (GA)
Notre Dame Academy (VA)
Pinecrest Academy (GA)
Oakland Catholic (PA)
Pittsburgh Central Catholic (PA) Our Lady of Lourdes (FL)
River Ridge (GA) Our Lady of Mercy (GA)
Roger Bacon (OH)
Pinecrest Academy (GA)
Pope John Paul II (TN) Pope John Paul II (FL)
Sandy Creek (GA)
River Ridge (GA)
Santa Fe Catholic (FL)
Sandy Creek (GA)
Servite (CA)
St. Agnus Academy (TN)
St. Joseph (NJ)
St. Gertrude (VA)
St. Joseph's (SC) St. Hubert's (PA)
St. Pius X (GA)
St. John Villa (NY)
St. Pius X (TX)  St. Joseph Hill (NY)
St. Thomas More (DE)
St. Joseph's (SC)
St. Vincent Pallotti (MD)
St. Mary's (LA)
Tampa Catholic (FL)
St. Mary's (RI)
Villa Maria Academy (PA)
St. Peter Chanel (OH)
  St. Pius X (GA)
  St. Pius X (TX)
  St. Vincent Pallotti (MD)
  St. Vincent's Adademy (GA)

Tampa Catholic (FL)

Teurlings Catholic (LA)
  Towson Catholic (MD)
  Tri-Cities (GA)
  Villa Maria Academy (PA)
  Xavier University Prep (LA)