Home >> Athletics >> Fall Sports >> Football >> Website Archives >> 2014-2015 Web Site Archive

Football

St. Pius X Golden Lions


Search SPX

2014-2015 Web Site Archive

 

College Football Signings
2014-2015

 

 

Front Row:          Michael Matthews (Georgia State), Joey Connors (Berry College), Cameron Fannon (Maryville College)

Back Row: Coach Mark Kelly AD, Coach Chad Garrison, Coach Todd Stewart, Coach Paul Standard, Coach Bob Gilbert, Coach Michael Hatter, Coach Mike Lancaster, Coach Doug Wagner

 

 

2014-2015 Season
6-AAAA All Region Team

Offense 

#42 Dalton Wilson Running Back  
#8 Cameron Fannon Tight End  
#54 Luke Stokes Offensive Guard  
#57 Chad Nelson Offensive Tackle  

 

Defense

#53 Andrew Jacon Defensive Tackle
#46 Forrest Whitlark Linebacker
#3 Grant Holloman Corner
#7 Brian O'Reilly Strong Safety

 

 

 

Saint Pius X Football Players of the Week

 

Players of the Week for Playoff Week 4 SPX vs. Woodward Academy

Offensive Player


#18 Reed Egan

Defensive Player

#3 Grant Holloman

#59 London Lewis

2 Way Player

#11 Joey Connors

#42 Dalton Wilson 

Special Teams Player


#13 Julian Holloman

Scout Team Players of the Week


#39 Kennet Sorenson


#30 Ben Carson


#68 Hunter Kirkland


#36 Bobby Campbell




#67 Griffin Loflin




#2 Winston O'Stricker



Players of the Week for Playoff Week 3 SPX vs. West Laurens

Offensive Player


#10 Brennan Garrison

#31 Ransom Klinger

Defensive Player

#76 Kyle Lewis

#11 Joey Connors

2 Way Player


#85 Chris Braswell

Special Teams Player


#17 Michael Matthews

Scout Team Players of the Week


#28 Nkem Njoku


#60 Anthony Thomas


#4 Anthony Jones


#40 John Evan Laughter




#47 Ian Horton




#79 Will Ver Meulen




#34 Peyton Whelchel



Players of the Week for Playoff Week 2 SPX vs. Eastside

Offensive Player


#54 Luke Stokes

#55 Chris McNulty

Defensive Player

#42 Dalton Wilson

#85 Chris Braswell 

2 Way Player


#11 Joey Connors

Special Teams Player


#7 Brian O'Reilly

Scout Team Players of the Week


#10 Brennan Garrison


#33 Connor Hild


#92 Richard Brown


#87 Will Laughter



Players of the Week for Playoff Week 1 SPX vs. Fayette County

Offensive Player


#18 Reed Egan

#31 Ransom Klinger

Defensive Player

#3 Grant Holloman

2 Way Player


#42 Dalton Wilson

Special Teams Player


#93 Nick Jones

Scout Team Players of the Week


#28 Nkem Njoku


#67 Griffin Loflin


#49 Tomas Nadal


#88 Daniel Sandoval



Players of the Week for Week 10 SPX vs. Redan

Offensive Player


#58 Eric Long

Defensive Player

#7 Brian O'Reilly

2 Way Player


#3 Grant Holloman

#13 Julian Holloman

Special Teams Player


#20 Nick Spear

Scout Team Players of the Week


#95 Mercer Buechner


#47 Ian Horton


#56 Munro Lortie


#24 Matt Spear



Players of the Week for Week 9 SPX vs. Stone Mountain

Offensive Player


#55 Chris McNulty

#10 Brennan Garrison

Defensive Player

#11 Joey Connors

#76 Kyle Lewis

2 Way Player


#44 Bradley Schwaner

Special Teams Player


#33 Connor Hild

Scout Team Players of the Week


#26 Nicky Williamson


#66 Zach Goda


#62 Joe Stephens


#34 Peyton Welchel


Players of the Week for Week 8 SPX vs. Arabia Mountain

Offensive Player


#33 Connor Hild

#31 Ransom Klinger

Defensive Player


#6 Brennan Fitzpatrick

2 Way Player


#51 Ty Mascara

Special Teams Player


#10 Brennan Garrison

Scout Team Players of the Week


#84 Joe Reigner


#30 Ben Carson


#45 Henry Penter


Freshman Charlie Alberts



Players of the Week for Week 7 SPX vs. Chamblee

Offensive Player


#57 Chad Nelson

Defensive Player


#7 Brian O'Reilly

#20 Nick Spear

2 Way Player


#3 Grant Holloman

Special Teams Player


#31 Ransom Klinger

#51 Ty Mascara

Scout Team Players of the Week


#29 Kyle Zoeller


#21 Joe Regas


#73 Andrew Garcia


#14 Michael Pate



Players of the Week for Week 6 (The Fish Bowl) SPX vs. Marist

Offensive Player


#54 Luke Stokes

#8 Cameron Fannon

Defensive Player


#53 Andrew Jacon 

#52 Chris Benjamin

2 Way Player


#85 Chris Braswell

Special Teams Player


#17 Michael Matthews

#50 Matt Coklan

#18 Reed Egan

Scout Team Players of the Week


#72 Brady Winski


#27 Anderson Bentley


#80 Olin Broadway


#36 Bobby Campbell

Week 5 SPX vs. Columbia

Offensive Player


#42 Dalton Wilson

Defensive Player


#6 Brennan Fitzpatrick

2 Way Player


#3 Grant Holloman

Special Teams Player


#17 Michael Matthews
#13 Julian Holloman
#93 Nick Jones

Scout Team Players of the Week


#83 Brooks Amoroso


#4 Anthony Jones


#82 Charlie Mackey


#38 Jack Whitley

Week 4 SPX vs. Grady

Players of the Week

Offensive Player


#18 Reed Egan

Defensive Player


#85 Chris Braswell

2 Way Player


#7 Brian O'Reilly

Special Teams Player


#15 Matt Nall

Scout Team Players of the Week


#43 Zach Cushenberry


#2 Winston O'Stricker


#91 Chris Guilbert


#68 Hunter Kirkland

Week 3 SPX vs. Lithonia

Players of the Week

Offensive Player


#75 Colm Boyer

Defensive Player


#46 Forrest Whitlark

2 Way Player


#20 Nick Spear

Special Teams Player


#92 Nick Jones

Scout Team Players of the Week


#69 Bennett Hardee


#77 Thomas Brunner


#37 Jack Marsh


#78 Reid Geheren

Week 2 SPX vs. Woodward Academy

Players of the Week

Offensive Player


#81 Jack Gray

Defensive Player


#13 Julian Holloman

2 Way Player


#11 Joey Connors

Special Teams Player


#17 Michael Matthews

Scout Team Players of the Week


#40 John Evan Laughter


#23 Griffin Thomas


#60 Anthony Thomas


#89 Nick Caragher

 

Week 1 SPX vs. Blessed Trinity

 Players of the Week

Offensive Player


#32 Lawson Cooper

Defensive Player


#20 Nick Spear

2 Way Player


#7 Brian O'Reilly

Special Teams Player


#50 Matt Coklan

Scout Team Players of the Week


#25 Chrsitian Bicego


#34 Peyton Welchel


#39 Kennet Sorenson


#79 Will Ver Meulen

  

THE X-FACTOR
The 2014 State Finalists Season

Here is link for Week 0 North Oconee Scrimage Mini X-Factor
Here is the link for Week 1 (Blessed Trinity) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 2 (Woodward) X - Factor* Here is the link for Week 3 (Lithonia) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 4 (Grady) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 5 (Columbia) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 6 (Marist) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 7 (Chamblee) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 8 (Arabia Mountain) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 9 (Stone Mountain) X - Factor
Here is the link for Week 10 (Redan) X - Factor

Here is the link for Playoff Week 1 (Fayette County) X - Factor 
Here is the link for Playoff Week 2 (Eastside) X - Factor
Here is the link for Playoff Week 3 (West Laurens) X - Factor
Here is the link for Playoff Week 4 (Woodward) X - Factor

Here is the link for FINAL (Buford) X - Factor 


 

Here are various photos of our 2014/2015 State Semi-Finalist Football Team and Family!

Top 10 photos from each Game from Bill's Collection

SPX vs Woodward (Playoffs Week #4 - Semi Finals)

Photos from Bill Jacon

 SPX vs West Laurens (Playoffs Week #3 - Quarter Finals)

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Eastside (Playoffs Week #2)

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Fayette County (Playoffs Week #1)

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Redan

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Stone Mountain (Senior Night)

Photos from Bill Jacon 
Photos from Beverly Zoeller 

SPX vs Arabia Mountain

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Chamblee

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Marist

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Columbia (Homecoming Photos including the Court)

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Grady

Photos from Bill Jacon

SPX vs Lithonia

Photos from Bill Jacon 

SPX vs Woodward

Photos from Bill Jacon 

SPX vs Blessed Trinity

Photos from Bill Jacon