imopimop St. Pius X Catholic High School Atlanta, GA : Boys' Golf > History
Home >> Athletics >> Spring Sports >> Boys' Golf >> History

Spring Sports

St. Pius X Golden Lions


Search SPX

History

Lowest 18-hole Golden Lion Golf Scores

Year: Score: Golfer: Course: Stats:

2011

    2015 

32/34 - 66

   31/36 - 67 

Garrett Bernhardt

Daniel McKenzie 

Settindown Creek

Alpharetta AC East 

6,601 yards, slope 140

6,419 yards 

2003
35/33 - 68
Patrick Marshburn Laurel Springs 6,804 yards, slope 138
2006
34/34 - 68
Brent Modak Apple Mountain

6,227 yards,

slope 114

2007
 
2014
34/35 - 69
 
33/36 - 69

Jacob Keen

Chris Harris

Eagle Watch

Chattahoochee GC

6,256 yards,

slope 135

6,411 yards

2007
 
2011
 
2014
34/37 - 71
 
36/35 - 71
 
38/33 - 71

Brent Modak

Garrett Bernhardt

Griffin Diamantis

Apple Mountain

Durham Lakes CC

Willow Creek GC

6,227 yards,

slope 114

6,473 yards

slope 138

 

6,890 yards

2004
40/32 - 72
Randall Allen Lanier Golf Club 6,440 yards, slope 130
2009
 
 
2014
35/37 - 72
 
 
36/36 - 72

Patrick Rudebeck

Drew Owens

Northwood CC

Honey Creek GC

6,313 yards, slope 129

6,201 yards

Year: Score: Golfers: Course: Stats:
2014
 
 
 
 
 
2010
298
 
 
 
 
 
300

Chris Harris (69)

Drew Owens (72)

Griffin Diamantis (77)

Matthew DeLorme (78)

 

 

Max Troutman (73)

Connor Ratcliffe (74)

Nick Coupland (76)

Garrett Bernhardt (77)

Chattahoochee GC

 

 

Northwood CC

6,411 yards, 70.6 rating, 124 slope

 

 

 

 

 

6,313 yards,

70.2 rating,

slope 129

2015

 

 

   

    2006

301 

 

 

 

      304

Griffin Diamantis (72)

Drew Owens (73)

Fitz Smoak & Daniel McKenzie (78)

 

Brent Modak (68)

Jacob Keen (76)

Bud Pellicer (78)

Efrim Moore & Patrick Rudebeck (82)

Crabapple GC

 

 

 

Apple Mountain

6,663 yards

 

 

 

 6,227 yards,

slope 114

2007
304

Jacob Keen (73)

Patrick Rudebeck (76)

Bud Pellicer (77)

Efrim Moore (79)

Chattahoochee CC

6,526 yards,

slope 126

2009
304

Patrick Rudebeck (72)

Brody Nieporte (76)

Max Troutman (77)

Hunter Asip (79)

Connor Ratcliffe (79)

Northwood CC

6,313 yards,

slope 129

2011 304

Garrett Bernhardt (71)

Chris Harris (75)

Nick Coupland (77)

Will King (81)

Durham Lakes CC

6,473 yards,

slope 138

2011

306

Garrett Bernhardt (66)

Jeffrey Brum (76)

Will King (80)

Connor Ratcliffe (84)

Settindown Creek

6,601 yards,

140 slope

2007
306

Jacob Keen (75)

Brent Modak (76)

Jarrod DeLoach (77)

Efrim Moore (78)

Traditions of Braselton GC

6,444 yards,

slope n/a

2007
306

Brent Modak (71)

Efrim Moore (76)

Jacob Keen (78)

Patrick Rudebeck (81)

Apple Mountain

6,227 yards,

slope 114


Lowest 36-hole Golden Lion Golf Scores

Year: Score: Golfer: Course: Stats:
2015

    2014

 
2005
76,67 - 143

  69,72 - 143

 
73, 74- 147

Daniel McKenzie

Chris Harris

Randall Allen

Alpharetta AC East

Chattahoochee GC

Fields Ferry GC

6,419 yards

6,411 yards

6,708 yards, slope 130

2006
74, 74 - 148
Jacob Keen Rocky Creek GC & Vidalia CC

6,626 yards & 6,353 yards

Year: Score: Golfers: Course: Stats:
2014
 
 
 
 
2015

 

 

 

 

 

2006

602
 
 
 
 
616

 

 

 

 

 

       626

Chris Harris (143)

Drew Owens (148)

Griffin Diamantis (153)

Matthew DeLorme (158)

Daniel McKenzie (143)

Drew Owens (155)

Fitz Smoak (159)

Griffin Diamantis (162)

Bobby Hogan (165) 

 

Jacob Keen (148)

Efrim Moore (162)

Brent Modak (163)

Kevin Burke (163)

Bud Pellicer (169)

Patrick Rudebeck (170)

Chattahoochee GC

 

Alpharetta AC East

 

 

 

 

 

Rocky Creek GC & Vidalia CC

6,411 yards

 

 

 

 

6,419 yards

 

 

 

 

 

 

6,626 yards & 6,353 yards

2005
628

Randall Allen (147) 

Joseph Rogers (158)

Brent Modak (160)

Jacob Keen (165)

Patrick Marshburn (81)

Trey Nunnery (90)

Fields Ferry GC 6,708 yards, slope 130

Past Region Championship Low Medallists

Year: Score: Golfer: Course: Margin:
1999
78
Pete Mahoney Laurel Springs 1 stroke
2003
68
Patrick Marshburn Laurel Springs 2 strokes
2004
72
Randall Allen Lanier Golf Club Tied-lost in playoff
2009
72
Patrick Rudebeck Northwood CC 2 strokes
2010
73
Max Troutman Northwood CC 1 stroke

2011

2014

71

72

Garrett Bernhardt

Drew Owens

Durham Lakes CC

Honey Creek GC

1 stroke

1 stroke


State Championship Tournament Appearances

Year: Class: Site: Finish: Score:
1998
AAA
Veterans Memorial, Cordele Tied - 15th 345
1999
AA
Cateechee GC, Hartwell 13th place 349
2000
AA
Vidalia Country Club 11th place 339
2001
AAAA
Forest Heights, Statesboro 13th place 345
2002
AAAA
Forest Hills, Augusta 13th place 325
2003
AAAA
The Orchards, Clarkesville Med. only 82
2004
AAAA
Fields Ferry, Calhoun 9th place 315
2007
AAAA
Bartram Trail, Augusta Runner Up 308
2008
AAAA
Bartram Trail, Augusta 6th place 308
2009
AAA
Waynesboro CC, Waynesboro 7th place 310
2010
AAA
Maple Ridge CC, Columbus 9th place 316

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015 

AAA

AAA

AAA

AAA

AAAA 

Chattahoochee GC, Gainesville

Augusta Country Club

Reunion GC, Hoschton

Belle Meade CC, Thomson

Waynesboro CC, Waynesboro 

7th place

6th place

3rd place

3rd place 

2nd place 

307

319

305

307 

314 


 

Past SPX Golden Lion Golf Award Winners

Golden Lion Award

Excellence in leadership, academics,

and commitment to the St. Pius ideal.

Year: Player:
1990
Link Walsh
1991
Chad Barteleme
1992
Scott McKeever
1993
Scott McKeever
1994
Scott McKeever
1995
Billy Nordmark
1996
John Knighton
1997
Matt Ortner (Jr.)
1998
Matt Ortner (Sr.)
1999
David Dau (Frosh.)
2000
not awarded
2001
Mark Spehn (Frosh.)
2002
Tony Piede (Sr.)
2003
Trey Nunnery (Soph.)
2004
Blake Parker (Sr.)
2005
not awarded
2006
Bud Pellicer (Jr.)
2007
Jarrod DeLoach (Sr.)
2008
Brody Nieporte (Jr.)
2009
Connor Ratcliffe (Soph.)
 2010 

2013

2014

2015 

Jeffrey Brum (Jr.)

Garrett Bernhardt (Sr.)

Drew Owens (Jr.) 

Fitz Smoak (Sr.) 


Jack Nicklaus Award

Best combination of skill, performance

under pressure, and overall achievement.

Year: Player:
1988
Bobby Wein (MVP)
1989
Bobby Wein (MVP)
1990
Bobby Wein (MVP)
1991
Bobby Wein (MVP)
1992
Paul Fergus (MVP)
1993
David Gallagher (MVP)
1994
David Gallagher (MVP)
1995
Aaron Pellegrom (MVP)
1996
Aaron Pellegrom (MVP)
1997
Jeremy Trahan (MVP)
1998
Jeff Hernandez (Jr.) & Richard Wright (Jr.)
1999
n/a
2000
Brad Moriarty (Sr.) & Pete Mahoney (Jr.)
2001
Matt Barnes (Sr.)
2002
Tom Bittner (Jr.)
2003
Tom Bittner (Sr.)
2004
Randall Allen Jr. (Soph.)
2005
Randall Allen Jr. (Jr.)
2006
Brent Modak (Jr.)
2007
Brent Modak (Sr.) & Jacob Keen (Sr.)
2008
Brody Nieporte (Jr.) & Patrick Rudebeck (Jr.)
2009
Patrick Rudebeck (Sr.)
2010
 
2012
 
2013

2014

2015 

Max Troutman (Sr.) & Connor Ratcliffe (Jr.)
Garrett Bernhardt (Jr.)
 
Chris Harris (Jr.)

Chris Harris (Sr.)

Drew Owens (Sr.), Griffin Diamantis (Jr.), and Daniel McKenzie (Frosh.) 


Bobby Jones Award

The golfer who best embodies the ideals

of Mr. Jones: sportsmanship, love for the

game, grace, and dignity.

Year: Player:
1998
Matt Ortner (Sr.)
1999
Pete Mahoney (Soph.)
2000
Matt Barnes (Jr.)
2001
n/a
2002
Joey Heithaus (Sr.)
2003
Patrick Marshburn (Soph.)
2004
Patrick Marshburn (Jr.)
2005
Efrim Moore Jr. (Frosh.)
2006
not awarded
2007
Bud Pellicer (Sr.)
2008
Connor Ratcliffe (Frosh.)
2009
Brody Nieporte (Sr.)
2010

2014 

Patrick Walter (Jr.)

Bobby Hogan (Soph.) 


Ben Hogan Award

The golfer who best embodies the ideals

of Mr. Hogan: the most determination,

hardest work ethic, and greatest resolve.

Year: Player:
1991
Stephen Clements (Coach's)
1992
n/a
1993
Ronald Herren (Coach's)
1994
Amy Kirouac (Coach's)
1995
Matt Murphy (Coach's)
1996
Lars Berends (Coach's)
1997
Jim Manganelli (Coach's)
1998
Brad Moriarty (Soph.)
1999
not awarded
2000
David Dau (Soph.)
2001
Tony Piede (Jr.)
2002
Robert Thompson (Sr.)
2003
not awarded
2004
Joseph Rogers III (Jr.)
2005
not awarded
2006
Efrim Moore Jr. (Soph.)
2007
not awarded
2008
Hunter Asip (Soph.)
2009
not awarded
2010
2012
2013

2014 

Michael Czarnomski (Jr.)
Chris Harris (Jr.)
Drew Owens (Soph.)

Matthew DeLorme (Jr.) 


Arnold Palmer Award

The SPX golfer whose selfless contribution

to team-building most closely resembles

the accomplishments of Mr. Palmer.

Year: Player:
1998
Kara Koscelski (Soph.)
1999
n/a
2000
n/a
2001
n/a
2002
David Dau (Sr.)
2003
n/a
2004
Phil Pakenham (Sr.)
2005
n/a
2006
Jacob Keen (Jr.)
2007
n/a
2008
n/a
2009
n/a
2010
2012
2013
Hunter Asip (Sr.)
Wayland Swann (Sr.)
Garrett Bernhardt (Sr.)

Seve Ballesteros Award

Given to the SPX golfer who brings a bold and lively new approach to the program, especially characterized by competitive panache and intimidating presence:

2014 - Griffin Diamantis (Soph.)

2015 - Andrew Carson (Sr.) 

GHSGCA All-State Awards

Since 2007, the Georgia High School Golf Coaches Association has named All-State and Honorable Mention All-State Teams for each Classification.  Generally, 1st Team Honorees are the top 10-12 players in their respective classification.

Year: Player:
2007

1st Team - Brent Modak (Sr.)

1st Team - Jacob Keen (Sr.)

2008

1st Team - Brody Nieporte (Jr.)

HM - Patrick Rudebeck (Jr.)

2009
All-State Team - Patrick Rudebeck (Sr.)
2010
 
2013

2014

 

2015 

1st Team - Connor Ratcliffe (Jr.)

All-State: Chris Harris (Jr.) & Garrett Bernhardt (Sr.)

All-State: Chris Harris (Sr.)

All-State: Griffin Diamantis (Jr.)

HM: Drew Owens (Sr.) & Daniel McKenzie (Frosh.)