Home >> Arts >> Band >> Awards

Arts


Search SPX

Awards

MARCHING BAND AWARDS

2014 (Celtic Images)

River Ridge HS Contest:

2nd Place Band Class AA, 1st place Percussion, 2nd place Color Guard & Drum Major, 3rd overall in percussion 

 

Lafayette Marching Classic:

Prelims: 1st Place Band, Percussion, & Color Guard Class 3A

2nd Place Drum Major 

Finals: 4th place overall Band (regardless of class)

 

 West Forsyth Wolverine Classic:

2nd Place Band Class 3A

2nd Place Drumline and Guard

3rd Place Drum Major 

 

2013 (Colors of Sound)


West Forsyth Wolverine Classic:

1st Place Band Class 2A

Overall Silver Division Winner

3rd Place Band Overall (all classes)

1st Place Percussion 2A

2nd Place Guard 2A

South Forsyth Talon Showcase:
1st Place Band Class 2A
2nd Place Guard and Percussion Class 2A

Vanderbilt Marching Invitational:
Small Contest overall 1st place percussion, 5th place band

2012(Influence From Beyond: Music from Tron Legacy and Inception Soundtracks)

West Forsyth Wolverine Classic:
1st Place Band Class AAA and Overall Silver Division Winner  
1st Place Color Guard Class AAA and Overall Silver Division Winner
1st Place Drum Major Class AAA
2nd Place Percussion Class AAA
All Superior Ratings

McEachern Invitational:
2nd Place Band Class AAA
2nd Place Color Guard
2nd Place Percussion

Lake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
2nd Place Band Class AAA 
1st Place Guard Class AAA 
3rd Place Percussion Class AAA 
All Superior Ratings

2011 (WSPX Classic Rock Radio: The Music of Rush, Eagles, & Journey)

Lake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
Silver Division Band Champion (A & AA classes) 
Class AA 1st place Band
Class AA 2nd place Percussion
Class AA 2nd place Guard
Superior Ratings - Band, Percussion, Guard

Eagle's Nest Invitational Collins Hill HS:
Class AAA 2nd place Band
Class AAA 1st place Music & General Effect awards 
Superior Ratings - Band, Guard

Georgia Bandmasters Championship:
Overall Silver Division 3rd place (A, AA, AAA classes) 
Class AA 1st place Band
Class AA 1st place Drum Major
Class AA 2nd place Guard
Superior Ratings - Band, Guard

2010 (Difference & Transformation:The Music of The XX, Muse, Coldplay, & Radiohead)   

Lake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
Class A 1st place Band
Class A 1st place Percussion
Class A 2nd place Drum Major, Guard
2nd Highest score in Silver Division
Superior Ratings - Band, Drum Major, Percussion, Guard

Warner Robins Heart of Georgia Invitational:
Class AAA 1st place Band
Class AAA 2nd place Percussion, Guard 
Class AAA 1st place Drum Major
Superior Ratings - Band, Drum Major, Guard

Creekview Classic, Canton, GA:
Class AAA 2nd place Band
Class AAA 3rd place Percussion 
Class AAA 2nd place Drum Major , Guard
Superior Ratings - Band, Drum Major, Percussion, Guard

2009 (The Funky Sounds of the 70's)
GISA Marching Invitational at Wesleyan:
Overall 2nd place Band
2nd place Percussion, Drum Major
3rd Place Guard
Superior Ratings - Band, Drum Major, Percussion, Guard

Collins Hill Eagle's Nest Invitational:
3rd Place Band AAAA
3rd Place Percussion, Guard, Drum Major AAAA
Superior Rating - Percussion, Drum Major
Excellent Rating - Band, Guard

Georgia Bandmasters Championship:
3rd Place Band Class AA
1st place Drum Major Class AA
Superior Ratings - Percusion, Drum Major
Excellent Rating - Band, Guard

2008 (The Pursuit of Knowledge: Music of Blue Man Group & Weather Report)
Lake Lanier Tournament of Bands:
Best Band Class AAA
Second Place Percussion, Guard, Drum Major
All Superior Ratings - Band, Percussion, Guard, Drum Major
3rd highest band score in Gold Division (AAA & AAAA)

Southern Star Invitational:
"Espirit de Corps" award for overall band
1st place Visual Performance, Class AA
2nd Place Drum Major, Class AA
3rd Place Percussion, Class AA
All Superior Ratings - Band, Percussion, Guard, Drum Major

Collins Hill Eagle's Nest Invitational:
3rd Place Visual Performance and General Effect - AA
2nd Place Flagline - AA
4th Place Percussion - AA
Superior Ratings - Percussion & Flagline

2007 (Synchronicity in Motion:The Music of The Police)
UNDEFEATED COMPETITION SEASON
Georgia Bandmasters Championship:
Best Band Class AA
Second Place Percussion Class AA
Superior Ratings - Band, Percusion, Guard

GISA Marching Invitational at Wesleyan:
Overall Grand Champion Band
Best Band Class AA
Best Percussion Class AA
Best Flagline Class AA
Superior Ratings - Band, Drum major, Percussion, Guard

Collins Hill Eagle's Nest Invitational:
Best Band Class AA
High Music Award Class AA
High Woodwind Award Class AA
Superior Band Rating
Highest Visual Score of all bands competing
Superior Band Rating

Festival Disney Parade Band Competition:
Bronze Mickey Award
Superior Rating

CONCERT BAND AWARDS

2006: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
2005: Superior Rating - GMEA Festival
2004: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
2003: Superior Rating - GMEA Festival
2003: 2nd place - All American Music Festival, Hard Rock Cafe, Orlando, FL
2002: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
2001: Superior Rating - GMEA Festival
2001: 2nd Place - NYC Heritage Festival
2000: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
1999: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
1998: Superior Rating - GMEA Festival
1998: 1st place - Williamsburg, VA Fiesta-Val
1997: 3rd Place - Myrtle Beach, SC Fiesta-val
1995: 3rd Place - Myrtle Beach, SC Fiesta-val
1995: Superior Rating - GMEA Festival
1994: Concert Band & Jazz Ensemble Participant, Six Flags Over Georgia
1994: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
1993: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
1993: 2nd Place Concert Band, Williamsburg, VA Fiesta-Val
1992: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
1991: Superior Rating - GMEA Festival
1990: 1st Place Concert Band, Williamsburg, VA Fiesta-Val
1989: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
1988: Excellent Rating - GMEA Festival
1987: Superior Rating - GMEA Festival