Home >> Academics >> Awards and Accolades >> Previous National Merit Winners

Academics


Search SPX

Previous National Merit Winners

2012 NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS

  • Erin Cavalli
  • Mattie Alison Denzer-King
  • Rebecca Ponce de Leon

2012 NATIONAL MERIT ACHIEVEMENT FINALISTS

  • Mason Mariney
  • Chukwuka Obiofuma
  • Katani Ostine-Franklin

2012 NATIONAL MERIT HISPANIC SCHOLARS

  • Rebecca Ponce de Leon
  • Isaac Suarez-Nugent

2012 NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS

Taylor Clark    Hannah Frame
Taylor Glenn       David Grabbe
Eric Gramlich Katherine Green
Taylor Halbig Jacob Hambrick
Zachary Ifkovits Wilton King
Catherine Korizno Connor Lewanowicz
Mason Mainey Katherine Morris
Melissa Morris John-Jordan Nunnery
Katani Ostine-Franklin Connor Riley
Niko Savovic Isaaac Suarez-Nugent

2011 NATIONAL MERIT FINALISTS
Paul Koenig                                                                                                                                                            Nicholas Miller                                                                                                                                                 

2011 NATIONAL MERIT ACHIEVEMENT FINALISTS
Preston Burroughs                                                                                                                                                  Chijindu Obiofuma

2011 NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED SCHOLARS
Connor Kisling                                                                                                                                                        Theodros Nega                                                                                                                                                        Phuong Ninh                                                                                                                                                                    Erin Osment                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         John John Reddaway                                                                                                                                                              Erin Sikorski

2010 Natinoal Merit Finalists
Coleman Allums
Diana Guyton
Cadence Martin
Adam Meffert
Jessica Meli
Matthew Edward Morris
Patrick O'Donnell

2010 National Achievement Finalists
Chelsea Cohen
Stephanie Jones

2010 National Hispanic Finalists
Diana Guyton
Gabriela Sherrod
John Michael Sweetnam

2010 National Merit Commended Scholars
Irene Chu
Emily Johnson
Conor McNulty
Nicholas Richwagen
John Michael Sweetnam
Erin Grosch
Caroline Mann
Nadine Najjar
Sara Elizabeth Swann
James Tanzy

2009 NationalMerit Scholar Finalists
Stuart Collier
Andres Duran
Daniel Guidot
Ryan McManus
Thomas McTier
Alexandra Mendez
Kimberly Roberts
Anthony Scheff
Rachel Tempelton

2009 National Hispanic Scholar
Andres Duran

2009 National Merit Scholarship Commended Students
Raul Alfonso
Adam Beck
Richard Carney
Breandon Cotter
Leeanne Elston
Joseph Hickey
Radley Homrich
Neal Klumb
Elizabeth Krysiek
Edward McCreary
Katherine McDowell
Erin Meyers
Rebecca Miles
Elias Nasser
Laura O'Neill
Rachel Pruckler
Patrick Robbins
Christopher Trammell
Ross Van Zyl
Erin Walsh

2008 National Merit Scholar Finalists
Rachel Genrich
Frederick (Eric) Johnson
Catherine Miller
Jonathan Roberts

2008 Achievement Scholar Finalists
Erica Ginn
Alaina Smith

2007 National Merit Scholar finalists
Nicholas Berlon
Luc Frolet
Eric Robbins
Emma Templeton

2007 Achievement Scholar finalist
Chanin Tolson

2007 National Merit Commended Students
Allison Basham
Taylor Benton
Catherine Bryars
Kelly Coles
Jessica Grummer-Strawn
Jacob Kayser
Speros Kokenes
Richard Magrath
John McNabb
Dalton Ricker
Rick Scheff
Chanin Tolson
David Vernon
Graham Watt
Katie White

2006 National Merit Scholar Finalists
Caroline deGolian
Juan-Manuel Duran
Tyler Gleason
Marguerite LaFreniere
Katherine Petti
Stefann Plishka

2006 Achievement Scholar finalist
Lauren Lightfoot

2006 NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS
Andrea Bessey
Daniel Brubaker
Sara Chamberlin
Deborah Choe
Thomas Copeland
Laura De Give
Lauren Elliott
Katherine Greene
Joseph Grone
Matthew Hickey
Patrick Hodges
Michael Holcomb
Pamela Kennedy
George Lane
Alexandra McTier
Kristina Mitchell
Liana Pierce
Jan Respondek
Mackenzie Ricker
William Stanley
Benjamin Starkey
Kathleen Tooher

2005 National Merit Scholar Finalists
Laura Fontaine
Daniel Graciaa
Charles Key
John Lago
Aidan Mouat
Steven Orr

2005 Achievement Scholar Finalists
Christopher Cohen
Anthony Edwards
Ijeoma Okoro

2005 ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLAR SEMIFINALISTS
Christopher Cohen
Anthony Edwards
Ijeoma Okoro

2005 National Hispanic Scholars
Daniel Graciaa
John Lago
Aidan Mouat
Diana Pimentel

2005 NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS
Cherise Basham
John Carrigan
Christopher Cohen
Alyssa De Hayes
Anthony Edwards
Elizabeth Eiland
Cristina Elstad
Catherine Fischer
Timothy Hall
Stephen Huttman
Teresa Kingery
Anna Kramer
Elizabeth Leipold
Kari Maclennan
Christopher Mayer
Cameron McAllister
Andrew McKinley
Nora Olson
Katherine Paris
Henry Rowland
William Stanford
Dashiell Strebel
Peter Tanzy
James Van Meter
Alexander Wiley

2004 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLAR FINALISTS
Michael Cortez
Bryan Kuo
Katherine D. Smith
David Sweeley
Peter Tooher

2004 Hispanic Scholar Finalist
Daniel Echevarria

2004 HISPANIC SCHOLAR SEMIFINALISTS
Michael Cortez
David Lane

2004 Achievement Scholar Finalist
Faren Edwards

2004 ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLAR SEMIFINALISTS
John Ejike-Nwogu

2004 NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS
Travis Baer
Danna Conboy
Daniel Echevarria
Faren Edwards
John Ejike-Nwogu
Robin Wes Featherstun
Sarah Green
Genevieve Hall
Andrew Martin
James May
Matt Michelson
John Neiner
Sarah Papania
Glen Peek
John Peyton
Sarah Rolfes
Elisabeth Rowley
Stephen Wegner

2003 NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARS
Daniella Barker
Jennifer Dawson
Tessa Elliott
Jeffrey Gallow
Matt Leipold
Lauren Libera
Jacob Mason
Matthew Tanzy

2003 NATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT SCHOLARS
Stephen Adams
Mekka Smith

2003 NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENTS
Stephen Adams
Llane Briese
Brian Di Rito
Austin Kane
Stephen Krieger
Rachel McMullin
Susan Miles
Samuel Noyd
Daniel Orr
Rachel Rarick
Whitney Robinson
Kelly Slocum

2002 National Merit Scholars
Ryan Denzer-King
Marianne Frapwell
Adam Papania
Larkin Swartz
Mary A. Tabol

2002 National Merit Commended Students
Alejandro Arenas
Daniel Armanios
Evelyn Barge
William Draxler
Kermit Falk
Andrew Hobbs
Lauren Homans
Anthony Izaguirre
Pearl Jacob
Alexander Jung
Elizabeth Kennedy
Daniel Kinard
Alex Molnar
Daniel Pirkl
Paul Sitz
Zawn Villines

2002 National Hispanic Scholar Program
Alejandro Arenas

2001 National Merit Scholars
Margaret Doig
Rachel Faber
Claire Farnsworth
Patricia Kingston
Casey McGrath
Matthew Tettelbach
Shaun Whitt

2001 National Merit Semifinalists
Paul Boehlert
Christina LeBlanc

2001 National Merit Commended Students
Christopher Eiland
Mary Elizabeth Henry
Richard Hoffman
Jehae Kim
Calvin Leipold
Molly Mungovan
Michael Peyton
Katherine Pheasant
Kevin Shelton
Elizabeth Slade
David Stahl
Lauren Turner
Maria Walker
Staci Zarimba

2001 National Achievement Scholar
Christopher Moore

2000 National Merit Scholars
Carey Mignerey
Karen Stanley
Erin Zinko

2000 National Merit Commended Students
Mary Bush
Marguarette Dau
Forrest Edens
Anne Marie Falk
Genevieve Fisher
James Harrington
Alicia Hatter
Christopher Holdsworth
Jean Lee
Richard Libera
Mary Baylor Miller
Tara Murphy
Shanna O'Connor
Elizabeth Olson
Alison Ringo
Sarah Sweeley
Thomas Zieg
Emily Zimney

1999 National Merit Scholars
Bart Bruckert
Amy O'Neill
Katherine Prevost
Deborah Shelton
Sarah Thompson

1999 National Merit Semifinalist
Brian De Rosa

1999 National Merit Commended Students
Sarah Blanton
Jonathan Bonus
Derek Chelf
Tyler Dawe
Renee Edeline
Nichole Gleisner
Bryan Haffey
Sarah Kennedy
Helen Ann Markewich
Amanda McMillan
Daniel O'Connell
Sheila Pope
Megan Stump
Matt Van House
Lisa Varghese
Lindsay Winzeler

1999 National Hispanic Semifinalist
David Salinas

1999 National Achievement Semifinalist
Asley Jones

1998 National Merit Scholars
Leigh Ann Campbell
Matt Davis
Jennifer Frapwell
Anne Margaret Huss
Glen Iannucci
Ryan Iannucci
Kristin Kramer
Kathleen Minor
Jonathan Opraseuth
Kelly Rader
Sarah Jane Reedy

1998 National Merit Semifinalist
Matthew Litsey

1998 National Merit Commended Students
Brigid Batten
Haley Coleman
Michael Heedy
Joseph Hooper
Teresa Hungeling
Inho Kim
Corinne Lane
Moffett McKenna
Catherine Odom
Catherine Paccasassi
Victor Popp
Timothy Ramsden
J. T. Shoemaker

1998 National Achievement Commended Scholar
Rashard Longino